Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 21–22 | IND | 12 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 22–23 | IND | 14 | — | 34 | 13 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | IND | 8 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | IND | 14 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | DET | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | TEN | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NO / TEN | 8 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 76 | — | 149 | — |
| Career | — | 59 | — | 87 | 42 | 45 | 2 | 14 | 1.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 76 | 14.6% | 149 | 64.1% | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4500 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #242 (Rd 7) · IND · 2007 · +26.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Keyunta Dawson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#947 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 21–22 | IND | 12 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2008 | 22–23 | IND | 14 | — | 34 | 13 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | IND | 8 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | IND | 14 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | DET | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | TEN | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NO | 4 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 55 | 87 | 42 | 45 | 2 | 14 | 1.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | All teams | 8 | — | — | — | 76 | — | 149 | — |
| Career | 8 | — | 0.0% | 76 | 14.6% | 149 | 64.1% |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 45.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jonathan Garvin
DE
89% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →