Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 21–22 | KC | 16 | — | 70 | 242 | 4 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 10 | 14.3 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 75 | 0 | 73.3% | 6.8 | 5.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 170 | 15.7% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 6.1% |
| 2014 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | — | 134 | 463 | 6 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 23 | 17.2 | 2 | 25 | 16 | 147 | 1 | 64.0% | 9.2 | 5.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 306 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 11.1% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 14 | — | 28 | 72 | 1 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5 | 17.9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 66.7% | 12.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 79 | 9.1% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | GB / KC | 11 | — | 18 | 28 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 71.4% | 5.0 | 3.6 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59 | — | — | — | 36 | — |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 250 | 805 | 11 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 38 | 15.2 | 3 | 50 | 34 | 271 | 1 | 68.0% | 8.0 | 5.4 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3512 all-time of 4,695. 3.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #96 (Rd 3) · KC · 2013 · +9.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Knile Davis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · −0.1 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#597 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | KC | 14 | 0* | 70 | 242 | 4 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 10 | 14.3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 22–23 | KC | 15 | 0* | 134 | 463 | 6 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 23 | 17.2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 9 | 0* | 28 | 72 | 1 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5 | 17.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | All teams | 6 | — | 18 | 28 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 44 | 250 | 805 | 11 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 38 | 15.2 | 3 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | KC | 14 | 0* | 15 | 11 | 75 | 0 | 73.3% | 6.8 | 5.0 | — | 4 |
| 2014 | 22–23 | KC | 15 | 0* | 25 | 16 | 147 | 1 | 64.0% | 9.2 | 5.9 | — | 6 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 9 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 66.7% | 12.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | All teams | 6 | — | 7 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 71.4% | 5.0 | 3.6 | — | 2 |
| Career | 44 | 50 | 34 | 271 | 1 | 68.0% | 8.0 | 5.4 | — | 13 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | KC | 16 | 0* | 170 | 15.7% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 6.1% |
| 2014 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | 0* | 306 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 11.1% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 14 | 0* | 79 | 9.1% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | All teams | 11 | — | 59 | — | — | — | 36 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1.8 |
| Away | 4 | 13 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 3.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 4 | 14 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3.3 |
| Losses | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 6 | 18 | 28 | 7 | 5 | 25 | 5.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.8 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 3 | 6 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 6 | 9 | 1 | — | — | 0.9 |
| October | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 2.1 |
| November | 2 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 11 | 16 | 1 | — | — | 1.6 |
| Non-division | 3 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 25 | 3.7 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 49.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 47· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Robert Holcombe
FB
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 0.6 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1.7 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 6 | 9 | 1 | — | — | 0.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 | -2 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 1.2 |
| 2.3 |