Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | CLE | 6 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 47.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | PIT | 14 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 42 | 4.6% | 208 | 54.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 77 | 8.4% | 285 | 69.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | PIT | 15 | — | 35 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 305 | 33.1% | 333 | 77.2% | 25 | 19 | 0.8 | 112.6 | 6.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | BAL / PHI | 16 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 254 | — | 324 | — | 16 | 11 | 0.7 | 84.1 | 2.1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 381 | 39.9% | 263 | 70.6% | 24 | 19 | 0.8 | 106.9 | 4.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 81 | — | 118 | 74 | 44 | 11 | 10 | 5.0 | 26.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 22.0% | 1,430 | 69.2% | 65 | 49 | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 2 | 99 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
12 career value over replacement — #3571 all-time of 4,695. 2.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate L.J. Fort — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#413 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | CLE | 6 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | PIT | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | PIT | 4 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | PIT | 10 | 0* | 35 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | BAL | 9 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 44 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 45 | 118 | 74 | 44 | 11 | 10 | 5.0 | 26.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24–25 | SEA | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 47.0% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | PIT | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 42 | 4.6% | 208 | 54.1% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 77 | 8.4% | 285 | 69.5% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | PIT | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 305 | 33.1% | 333 | 77.2% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 254 | — | 324 | — |
| 2020 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 381 | 39.9% | 263 | 70.6% |
| Career | 75 | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 22.0% | 1,430 | 69.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | PIT | 15 | 0* | 25 | 19 | 0.8 | 112.6 | 6.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | All teams* | 16 | — | 16 | 11 | 0.7 | 84.1 | 2.1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 24 | 19 | 0.8 | 106.9 | 4.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 45 | 65 | 49 | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 2 | 99 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 46.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 85%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Darrin Smith
LB
85% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →