LeGarrette Blount is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Blount in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Blount's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | TB | 13 | — | 201 | 1,007 | 6 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 38 | 18.9 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 71.4% | 2.8 | 2.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | TB | 14 | — | 184 | 781 | 5 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 32 | 17.4 | 2 | 25 | 15 | 148 | 0 | 60.0% | 9.9 | 5.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | TB | 10 | — | 41 | 151 | 2 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 7 | 17.1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 50.0% | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | NE | 16 | — | 153 | 772 | 7 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 35 | 22.9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 40.0% | 19.0 | 7.6 | — | 1 | 286 | 24.4% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 7.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | NE / PIT | 16 | — | 125 | 547 | 5 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 30 | 24.0 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 54 | 0 | 83.3% | 5.4 | 4.5 | — | 4 | 231 | — | — | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | NE | 12 | — | 165 | 703 | 6 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 37 | 22.4 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 43 | 1 | 85.7% | 7.2 | 6.1 | — | 3 | 305 | 35.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 299 | 1,161 | 18 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 67 | 22.4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 38 | 0 | 87.5% | 5.4 | 4.8 | — | 1 | 527 | 47.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | PHI | 16 | — | 173 | 766 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 30 | 17.3 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 | 354 | 31.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | DET | 16 | — | 154 | 418 | 5 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 25 | 16.2 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 67 | 0 | 66.7% | 6.7 | 4.5 | — | 4 | 281 | 26.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 170 | 1.1 | 248 | 1.6 | 7 | 22.0 | 25 |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 1,495 | 6,306 | 56 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 301 | 20.1 | 9 | 89 | 64 | 454 | 2 | 71.9% | 7.1 | 5.1 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 170 | — | 248 | — | 7 | — | 25 | |
Career Value · VORP
142 career value over replacement — #713 all-time of 4,695. 15.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate LeGarrette Blount — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
Season honors and record seasons
A high-end running back defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 142 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 16% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +17.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~17.8 surplus ≈ VORP 142
Stevan Ridley
RB
88% match