Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | — | 133 | 97 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 784 | 77.1% | 181 | 43.2% | 90 | 72 | 0.8 | 96.4 | 4.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DAL | 9 | — | 70 | 41 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 510 | 85.3% | 44 | 18.6% | 47 | 37 | 0.8 | 112.0 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DAL | 10 | — | 57 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 460 | 68.3% | 40 | 15.2% | 22 | 19 | 0.9 | 99.2 | 4.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DAL | 17 | — | 72 | 43 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 663 | 57.0% | 87 | 17.8% | 38 | 27 | 0.7 | 87.9 | 1.8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DAL | 14 | — | 83 | 47 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 746 | 79.0% | 55 | 14.5% | 31 | 24 | 0.8 | 95.4 | 3.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DAL | 5 | — | 27 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 269 | 90.2% | 19 | 14.6% | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 107.5 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 71 | — | 442 | 271 | 171 | 13 | 5 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 3 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3,432 | 73.4% | 426 | 22.4% | 241 | 188 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 2 | 114 | 47 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
12 career value over replacement — #3573 all-time of 4,695. 2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #19 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2018 · -7.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Leighton Vander Esch — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.7 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#831 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | 12* | 133 | 97 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DAL | 9 | 8* | 70 | 41 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DAL | 10 | 7* | 57 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DAL | 17 | 10* | 72 | 43 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DAL | 13 | 11* | 83 | 47 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DAL | 5 | 5* | 27 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 70 | 53* | 442 | 271 | 171 | 13 | 5 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 3 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 784 | 77.1% | 181 | 43.2% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DAL | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 510 | 85.3% | 44 | 18.6% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DAL | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 460 | 68.3% | 40 | 15.2% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DAL | 17 | 10* | 1 | 0.1% | 663 | 57.0% | 87 | 17.8% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DAL | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 746 | 79.0% | 55 | 14.5% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DAL | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 269 | 90.2% | 19 | 14.6% |
| Career | 71 | 53* | 1 | 0.0% | 3,432 | 73.4% | 426 | 22.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | 12* | 90 | 72 | 0.8 | 96.4 | 4.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DAL | 9 | 8* | 47 | 37 | 0.8 | 112.0 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DAL | 10 | 7* | 22 | 19 | 0.9 | 99.2 | 4.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DAL | 17 | 10* | 38 | 27 | 0.7 | 87.9 | 1.8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DAL | 14 | 11* | 31 | 24 | 0.8 | 95.4 | 3.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DAL | 5 | 5* | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 107.5 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 71 | 53* | 241 | 188 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 2 | 114 | 47 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 48.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Germaine Pratt
LB
83% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →