Logan Ryan is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Ryan in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ryan's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
139 career value over replacement — #733 all-time of 4,695. 13.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #83 (Rd 3) · NE · 2013 · +28.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Logan Ryan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | NE | 16 | — | 34 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 5 | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 599 | 51.4% | 123 | 24.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 510 | 47.6% | 215 | 45.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 72 | 56 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 89.9% | 52 | 10.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 90 | 72 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 897 | 86.2% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TEN | 15 | — | 59 | 47 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 921 | 90.7% | 64 | 14.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | TEN | 14 | — | 70 | 48 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 94.6% | 48 | 13.4% | 64 | 43 | 0.7 | 102.0 | 9.2 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 36 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 105 | 65 | 40 | 4 | 8 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 4 | 18 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,099 | 98.9% | 24 | 5.3% | 103 | 68 | 0.7 | 88.7 | 9.9 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 40 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | NYG | 16 | — | 86 | 61 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,051 | 96.2% | 27 | 6.5% | 53 | 33 | 0.6 | 85.1 | 7.5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | NYG | 15 | — | 105 | 65 | 40 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,002 | 97.7% | 86 | 21.5% | 52 | 35 | 0.7 | 106.4 | 9.5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | TB | 9 | — | 35 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 446 | 74.8% | 3 | 1.2% | 21 | 12 | 0.6 | 93.4 | 13.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | SF | 5 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 125 | 43.2% | 29 | 22.2% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 154 | — | 701 | 495 | 206 | 20 | 26 | 13.0 | 59.0 | 19 | 98 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 296 | 193 | — | — | — | 34 | 16 | 7 | 134 | 36 | — | |
A high-end defensive back defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 139 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 17% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +17.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~17.4 surplus ≈
Ron Parker
FS
87% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →