Antoine Bethea is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Bethea in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bethea's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2006 | 22 | IND | 13 | — | 74 | 50 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23 | IND | 13 | — | 52 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | IND | 16 | — | 83 | 56 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | IND | 16 | — | 69 | 45 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | IND | 16 | — | 89 | 60 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | IND | 16 | — | 134 | 75 | 59 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | IND | 16 | — | 100 | 75 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | IND | 16 | — | 106 | 76 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,028 | 97.1% | 10 | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | SF | 16 | — | 80 | 66 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,040 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | SF | 7 | — | 36 | 24 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 440 | 91.1% | 35 | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | SF | 16 | — | 102 | 87 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,127 | 97.7% | 16 | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | ARI | 15 | — | 54 | 44 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 741 | 74.2% | 5 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34 | ARI | 16 | — | 115 | 94 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,111 | 99.6% | 11 | 2.3% | 56 | 37 | 0.7 | 94.9 | 8.2 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 30 | 19 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 35 | NYG | 16 | — | 101 | 72 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,107 | 99.8% | 2 | 0.5% | 40 | 29 | 0.7 | 143.4 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 208 | — | 1,195 | 858 | 337 | 30 | 25 | 9.5 | 64.5 | 25 | 81 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 96 | 66 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 3 | 37 | 30 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
168 career value over replacement — #541 all-time of 4,695. 12/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #207 (Rd 6) · IND · 2006 · +48.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Antoine Bethea — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time defensive back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 168 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 13% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +15.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~15.3 surplus ≈ VORP 168
Charles Godfrey
FS
87% match