Lorenzo Neal is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Neal in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Neal's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1993 | 22–23 | NO | 2 | — | 21 | 175 | 1 | 8.3 | 4.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | — | 30 | 90 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.3 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 4.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 12 | 123 | 1 | — | 10.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | — | 21 | 58 | 1 | 2.8 | 4.8 | — | — | — | — | 31 | 194 | 1 | — | 6.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 10 | 28 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 40 | 1 | — | 5.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 14 | 1 | — | 2.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28–29 | TEN | 9 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 27 | 2 | 63.6% | 3.9 | 2.5 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | TEN | 9 | — | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 25 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.1 | 2.1 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 30–31 | CIN | 16 | — | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 27 | 19 | 101 | 1 | 70.4% | 5.3 | 3.7 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 31–32 | CIN | 15 | — | 9 | 31 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 133 | 1 | 72.4% | 6.3 | 4.6 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 32–33 | SD | 13 | — | 18 | 40 | 1 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 7 | 38.9 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 62 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.9 | 3.9 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 33–34 | SD | 14 | — | 16 | 53 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 68.8 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 66 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.1 | 5.1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 34–35 | SD | 14 | — | 28 | 96 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 18 | 64.3 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 145 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 35–36 | SD | 15 | — | 29 | 140 | 1 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 21 | 72.4 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 82 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 36–37 | SD | 10 | — | 13 | 32 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 5 | 38.5 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 23 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9 | 2.9 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 37–38 | BAL | 10 | — | 12 | 25 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 50.0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 207 | — | 225 | 805 | 6 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 72 | 32.0 | 1 | 164 | 198 | 1,079 | 12 | 120.7% | 5.4 | 6.6 | — | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
28 career value over replacement — #2793 all-time of 4,695. 2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #89 (Rd 4) · NOR · 1993 · +22.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Lorenzo Neal — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
15 seasons · peak 2.5 in 1996
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1996 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2008 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#282 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 22–23 | NO | 2 | — | 21 | 175 | 1 | 8.3 | 4.8 | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | — | 30 | 90 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.3 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1995 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| 1996 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | — | 21 | 58 | 1 | 2.8 | 4.8 | — | — | — | 2.5 |
| 1997 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 10 | 28 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1998 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1999 | 28–29 | TEN | 9 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | TEN | 9 | — | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | CIN | 16 | — | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | CIN | 15 | — | 9 | 31 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | SD | 13 | — | 18 | 40 | 1 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 7 | 38.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 33–34 | SD | 14 | — | 16 | 53 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 68.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2005 | 34–35 | SD | 14 | — | 28 | 96 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 18 | 64.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 35–36 | SD | 15 | — | 29 | 140 | 1 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 21 | 72.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 36–37 | SD | 10 | — | 13 | 32 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 5 | 38.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 37–38 | BAL | 10 | — | 12 | 25 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 207 | 225 | 805 | 6 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 72 | 32.0 | 1 | 3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | — | — | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 4.5 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | — | 12 | 123 | 1 | — | 10.3 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | — | — | 31 | 194 | 1 | — | 6.3 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 8 | 40 | 1 | — | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | — | 5 | 14 | 1 | — | 2.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28–29 | TEN | 9 | — | 11 | 7 | 27 | 2 | 63.6% | 3.9 | 2.5 | — | 3 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | TEN | 9 | — | 12 | 8 | 25 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.1 | 2.1 | — | 3 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | CIN | 16 | — | 27 | 19 | 101 | 1 | 70.4% | 5.3 | 3.7 | — | 4 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | CIN | 15 | — | 29 | 21 | 133 | 1 | 72.4% | 6.3 | 4.6 | — | 7 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | SD | 13 | — | 16 | 16 | 62 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.9 | 3.9 | — | 2 |
| 2004 | 33–34 | SD | 14 | — | 13 | 13 | 66 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.1 | 5.1 | — | 1 |
| 2005 | 34–35 | SD | 14 | — | 24 | 24 | 145 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 4 |
| 2006 | 35–36 | SD | 15 | — | 17 | 17 | 82 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 3 |
| 2007 | 36–37 | SD | 10 | — | 8 | 8 | 23 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9 | 2.9 | — | 1 |
| 2008 | 37–38 | BAL | 10 | — | 7 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 205 | 164 | 198 | 1,079 | 12 | 120.7% | 5.4 | 6.6 | — | 30 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 53.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Jerome Felton
FB
90% match
1993 Draft ClassmatesFull class →