Mack Strong is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Strong in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Strong's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
27 career value over replacement — #2835 all-time of 4,695. 1.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Mack Strong — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1994 | 22–23 | SEA | 8 | — | 27 | 114 | 2 | 4.2 | 7.4 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 1.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23–24 | SEA | 16 | — | 8 | 23 | 1 | 2.9 | 12.5 | — | — | — | — | 12 | 117 | 3 | — | 9.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | SEA | 14 | — | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 78 | 0 | — | 8.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 91 | 2 | — | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 15 | 47 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 48 | 2 | — | 6.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 33.3% | 5.0 | 1.7 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SEA | 15 | — | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 30 | 23 | 141 | 1 | 76.7% | 6.1 | 4.7 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 29–30 | SEA | 14 | — | 17 | 55 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 58.8 | 0 | 29 | 17 | 141 | 0 | 58.6% | 8.3 | 4.9 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | SEA | 14 | — | 23 | 94 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 10 | 43.5 | 0 | 32 | 22 | 120 | 2 | 68.8% | 5.5 | 3.8 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | — | 37 | 174 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 19 | 51.4 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 216 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.4 | 7.4 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 32–33 | SEA | 15 | — | 36 | 131 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 13 | 36.1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 99 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.7 | 4.7 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 33–34 | SEA | 16 | — | 17 | 78 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 7 | 41.2 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 166 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 34–35 | SEA | 15 | — | 33 | 149 | 1 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 12 | 36.4 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 159 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 35–36 | SEA | 4 | — | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 72 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 183 | — | 230 | 909 | 5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 73 | 31.7 | 2 | 204 | 218 | 1,456 | 10 | 106.9% | 6.7 | 7.1 | — | 46 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
A quality running back with a above-average career — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 27 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 61% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +2.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~2.7 surplus ≈
Hunter Luepke
RB
90% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →