Mack Strong is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Strong in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Strong's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
27 career value over replacement — #2835 all-time of 4,695. 1.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Mack Strong — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1994 | 22–23 | SEA | 8 | — | 27 | 114 | 2 | 4.2 | 7.4 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 1.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23–24 | SEA | 16 | — | 8 | 23 | 1 | 2.9 | 12.5 | — | — | — | — | 12 | 117 | 3 | — | 9.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | SEA | 14 | — | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 78 | 0 | — | 8.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 91 | 2 | — | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 15 | 47 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 48 | 2 | — | 6.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 33.3% | 5.0 | 1.7 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SEA | 15 | — | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 30 | 23 | 141 | 1 | 76.7% | 6.1 | 4.7 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 29–30 | SEA | 14 | — | 17 | 55 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 58.8 | 0 | 29 | 17 | 141 | 0 | 58.6% | 8.3 | 4.9 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | SEA | 14 | — | 23 | 94 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 10 | 43.5 | 0 | 32 | 22 | 120 | 2 | 68.8% | 5.5 | 3.8 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | — | 37 | 174 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 19 | 51.4 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 216 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.4 | 7.4 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 32–33 | SEA | 15 | — | 36 | 131 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 13 | 36.1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 99 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.7 | 4.7 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 33–34 | SEA | 16 | — | 17 | 78 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 7 | 41.2 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 166 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 34–35 | SEA | 15 | — | 33 | 149 | 1 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 12 | 36.4 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 159 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 35–36 | SEA | 4 | — | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 72 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 183 | — | 230 | 909 | 5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 73 | 31.7 | 2 | 204 | 218 | 1,456 | 10 | 106.9% | 6.7 | 7.1 | — | 46 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
14 seasons · peak 1.9 in 1995
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1995 · +0.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22–23 | SEA | 8 | — | 27 | 114 | 2 | 4.2 | 7.4 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| 1995 | 23–24 | SEA | 16 | — | 8 | 23 | 1 | 2.9 | 12.5 | — | — | — | 1.9 |
| 1996 | 24–25 | SEA | 14 | — | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1997 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| 1998 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 15 | 47 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SEA | 15 | — | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | SEA | 14 | — | 17 | 55 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 58.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | SEA | 14 | — | 23 | 94 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 10 | 43.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | — | 37 | 174 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 19 | 51.4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | SEA | 15 | — | 36 | 131 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 13 | 36.1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | SEA | 16 | — | 17 | 78 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 7 | 41.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | SEA | 15 | — | 33 | 149 | 1 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 12 | 36.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 35–36 | SEA | 4 | — | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 183 | 230 | 909 | 5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 73 | 31.7 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22–23 | SEA | 8 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23–24 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 12 | 117 | 3 | — | 9.8 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | SEA | 14 | — | — | 9 | 78 | 0 | — | 8.7 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 13 | 91 | 2 | — | 7.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 8 | 48 | 2 | — | 6.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | — | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 33.3% | 5.0 | 1.7 | — | 0 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SEA | 15 | — | 30 | 23 | 141 | 1 | 76.7% | 6.1 | 4.7 | — | 7 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | SEA | 14 | — | 29 | 17 | 141 | 0 | 58.6% | 8.3 | 4.9 | — | 3 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | SEA | 14 | — | 32 | 22 | 120 | 2 | 68.8% | 5.5 | 3.8 | — | 4 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | — | 29 | 29 | 216 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.4 | 7.4 | — | 9 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | SEA | 15 | — | 21 | 21 | 99 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.7 | 4.7 | — | 8 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | SEA | 16 | — | 22 | 22 | 166 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 6 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | SEA | 15 | — | 29 | 29 | 159 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 4 |
| 2007 | 35–36 | SEA | 4 | — | 9 | 9 | 72 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 5 |
| Career | 183 | 204 | 218 | 1,456 | 10 | 106.9% | 6.7 | 7.1 | — | 46 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 52.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 93%
Hunter Luepke
RB
90% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#426 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)