Marc Edwards is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Edwards in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Edwards's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1997 | 22–23 | SF | 15 | — | 5 | 17 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 48 | 0 | — | 8.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | — | 22 | 94 | 1 | 4.3 | 4.5 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 218 | 2 | — | 9.9 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | 6 | 35 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 1 | 40 | 27 | 212 | 2 | 67.5% | 7.9 | 5.3 | — | 8 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | CLE | 13 | — | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 22 | 16 | 128 | 2 | 72.7% | 8.0 | 5.8 | — | 5 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | NE | 16 | — | 51 | 141 | 1 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 15 | 29.4 | 2 | 39 | 25 | 166 | 2 | 64.1% | 6.6 | 4.3 | — | 10 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | NE | 15 | — | 31 | 96 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 11 | 35.5 | 0 | 32 | 23 | 196 | 0 | 71.9% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 10 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | JAX | 14 | — | 7 | 13 | 1 | 1.9 | 14.3 | 4 | 57.1 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 226 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 12 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | JAX | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 2 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | CHI | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 10 | 66 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 4 |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 124 | 405 | 3 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 31 | 25.0 | 4 | 181 | 167 | 1,301 | 10 | 92.3% | 7.8 | 7.2 | — | 51 | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3310 all-time of 4,695. 2.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #55 (Rd 2) · SFO · 1997 · +5.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marc Edwards — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 3.4 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#448 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22–23 | SF | 15 | — | — | 6 | 48 | 0 | — | 8.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | — | — | 22 | 218 | 2 | — | 9.9 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | 40 | 27 | 212 | 2 | 67.5% | 7.9 | 5.3 | — | 8 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | CLE | 13 | — | 22 | 16 | 128 | 2 | 72.7% | 8.0 | 5.8 | — | 5 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | NE | 16 | — | 39 | 25 | 166 | 2 | 64.1% | 6.6 | 4.3 | — | 10 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | NE | 15 | — | 32 | 23 | 196 | 0 | 71.9% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 10 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | JAX | 14 | — | 31 | 31 | 226 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 12 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | JAX | 6 | — | 7 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 2 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | CHI | 8 | — | 10 | 10 | 66 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 4 |
| Career | 117 | 181 | 167 | 1,301 | 10 | 92.3% | 7.8 | 7.2 | — | 51 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 52.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Bryan Johnson
FB
91% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →