Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2015 | 23–24 | NO | 13 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 32.8% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | NO | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.3% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 31.3% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BUF | 1 | — | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 8.0% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | — | 52 | 250 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 7 | 13.5 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 26 | 0 | 57.9% | 2.4 | 1.4 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 196 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 25.4% |
| Career | — | 28 | — | 60 | 291 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 0 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 0 | 63.6% | 2.6 | 1.6 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 212 | 10.9% | — | 0.0% | 239 | 28.9% | |
Pick #230 (Rd 7) · NO · 2015 · +17.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marcus Murphy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#870 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | NO | 2 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BUF | 1 | — | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BUF | 9 | 0* | 52 | 250 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 7 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 12 | 60 | 291 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24–25 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BUF | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 1 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BUF | 9 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 26 | 0 | 57.9% | 2.4 | 1.4 | — | 2 |
| Career | 11 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 0 | 63.6% | 2.6 | 1.6 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | NO | 13 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 32.8% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | NO | 3 | — | 1 | 0.3% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 31.3% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BUF | 1 | — | 14 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 8.0% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 196 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 25.4% |
| Career | 28 | 212 | 10.9% | — | 0.0% | 239 | 28.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 103 | 2.0 | 147 | 2.8 | 11 | 4.7 | 7 |
| Career | 11 | 103 | — | 147 | — | 11 | — | 7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 1.4 | -1.0 | 3.4 | 2 | 3 | 0.2 | 2 | 40.9 |
| Career | 11 | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | — | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BAL | 6 | 31 | — | — |
| W2 | LAC | 3 | 6 | — | 1 |
| W3 | MIN | 8 | 33 | — | 1 |
| W7 | IND | 4 | 53 | — | 5 |
| W9 | CHI | 1 | 6 | — | 3 |
| W10 | NYJ | 14 | 69 | — | — |
| W13 | MIA | 1 | 7 | — | — |
| W14 | NYJ | 4 | 10 | — | 1 |
| W15 | DET | 11 | 35 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 19 | 57 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 6.5 |
| Away | 7 | 40 | 234 | 12 | 9 | 28 | 26.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 4 | 40 | 178 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 18.6 |
| Losses | 7 | 19 | 113 | 19 | 11 | 28 | 14.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 11 | 59 | 291 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 32.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 6 | 31 | 2 | — | — | 3.1 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.3 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 3 | -7 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 3 | 17 | 70 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 7.8 |
| October | 1 | 4 | 53 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 7 |
| November | 3 | 15 | 75 | 5 | 4 | -4 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | 26 | 127 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 14.5 |
| Non-division | 6 | 33 | 164 | 18 | 10 | 18 | 18.2 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 36 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 50 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 36· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Pierre Strong
RB
82% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| -0.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | 11 | 35 | — | — | — | 3.5 |
| vs IND | 1 | 4 | 53 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 7 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1.3 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 8 | 48 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 8 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.4 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 18 | 79 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8.7 |
| 7.1 |
| December | 4 | 23 | 93 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 10.8 |