Marcus Pollard ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Pollard in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Pollard a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1995 | 23–24 | IND | 8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | IND | 4 | — | — | 6 | 86 | 1 | — | 14.3 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | IND | 6 | — | — | 10 | 116 | 0 | — | 11.6 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | IND | 11 | — | — | 24 | 309 | 4 | — | 12.9 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | IND | 15 | — | 46 | 33 | 361 | 4 | 71.7% | 10.9 | 7.8 | — | 18 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | IND | 14 | — | 42 | 30 | 439 | 3 | 71.4% | 14.6 | 10.5 | — | 18 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | IND | 16 | — | 73 | 47 | 739 | 8 | 64.4% | 15.7 | 10.1 | — | 34 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | IND | 15 | — | 69 | 43 | 478 | 6 | 62.3% | 11.1 | 6.9 | — | 21 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | IND | 13 | — | 40 | 40 | 541 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.5 | 13.5 | — | 25 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | IND | 11 | — | 29 | 29 | 309 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.7 | 10.7 | — | 17 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | — | 47 | 47 | 516 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 28 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | DET | 9 | — | 12 | 12 | 100 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 6 |
| 2007 | 35–36 | SEA | 12 | — | 28 | 28 | 273 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 15 |
| Career | — | 149 | — | 386 | 349 | 4,267 | 40 | 90.4% | 12.2 | 11.1 | — | 182 | |
Career Value · VORP
202 career value over replacement — #376 all-time of 4,695. 15.5/season above a replacement-level TE.
💔+35.8 stolen VORP·2.31 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Marcus Pollard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
13 seasons · peak 7.4 in 2001
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2001 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2007 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#60 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 23–24 | IND | 8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1996 | 24–25 | IND | 4 | — | — | 6 | 86 | 1 | — | 14.3 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| 1997 | 25–26 | IND | 6 | — | — | 10 | 116 | 0 | — | 11.6 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| 1998 | 26–27 | IND | 11 | — | — | 24 | 309 | 4 | — | 12.9 | — | — | — | 4.9 |
| 1999 | 27–28 | IND | 15 | — | 46 | 33 | 361 | 4 | 71.7% | 10.9 | 7.8 | — | 18 | 2.9 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | IND | 14 | — | 42 | 30 | 439 | 3 | 71.4% | 14.6 | 10.5 | — | 18 | 3.5 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | IND | 16 | — | 73 | 47 | 739 | 8 | 64.4% | 15.7 | 10.1 | — | 34 | 7.4 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | IND | 15 | — | 69 | 43 | 478 | 6 | 62.3% | 11.1 | 6.9 | — | 21 | 4.3 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | IND | 13 | — | 40 | 40 | 541 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.5 | 13.5 | — | 25 | 3.7 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | IND | 11 | — | 29 | 29 | 309 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.7 | 10.7 | — | 17 | 2.4 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | — | 47 | 47 | 516 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 28 | 3.2 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | DET | 9 | — | 12 | 12 | 100 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2007 | 35–36 | SEA | 12 | — | 28 | 28 | 273 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 15 | 0.8 |
| Career | 149 | 386 | 349 | 4,267 | 40 | 90.4% | 12.2 | 11.1 | — | 182 | 34 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 69.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Mike Ditka
TE
89% match
1995 Draft ClassmatesFull class →