Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 26 | CIN | 10 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 164 | 25.8% | 73 | 24.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | CIN | 12 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 186 | 20.7% | 175 | 49.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | CIN | 7 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 57 | 11.7% | 104 | 54.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | CIN | 15 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 322 | 32.5% | 249 | 59.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | IND | 16 | — | 27 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 576 | 53.8% | 206 | 43.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 15 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 5.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 724 | 73.8% | 149 | 36.7% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -8.0 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 32 | IND | 16 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 450 | 43.6% | 158 | 37.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | -2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 33 | CIN / NO | 13 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 386 | — | 84 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 3.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 34 | CHI | 10 | — | 13 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 150 | 26.0% | 84 | 33.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 113 | 70 | 43 | 29 | 24 | 8.5 | 61.5 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
16 career value over replacement — #3362 all-time of 4,695. 2/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #53 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2013 · +2.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Margus Hunt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 3.2 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#798 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2015 | 28 | CIN | 3 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29 | CIN | 9 | 0* | 14 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 30 | IND | 14 | 9* | 27 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 14 | 11* | 25 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 5.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2019 | 32 | IND | 10 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 33 | All teams | 9 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 34 | CHI | 7 | 0* | 13 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 76 | 113 | 70 | 43 | 29 | 24 | 8.5 | 61.5 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | CIN | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 164 | 25.8% | 73 | 24.4% |
| 2014 | 27 | CIN | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 186 | 20.7% | 175 | 49.5% |
| 2015 | 28 | CIN | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 57 | 11.7% | 104 | 54.6% |
| 2016 | 29 | CIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 322 | 32.5% | 249 | 59.9% |
| 2017 | 30 | IND | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 576 | 53.8% | 206 | 43.4% |
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 724 | 73.8% | 149 | 36.7% |
| 2019 | 32 | IND | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | 450 | 43.6% | 158 | 37.0% |
| 2020 | 33 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 386 | — | 84 | — |
| 2021 | 34 | CHI | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 150 | 26.0% | 84 | 33.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 15 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -8.0 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 32 | IND | 16 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | -2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 33 | All teams* | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 3.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 34 | CHI | 10 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 54 | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 49.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Josh Mauro
DE
84% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →