Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | PIT | 12 | — | 13 | 6 | 64 | 0 | 46.2% | 10.7 | 4.9 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 19.3% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 34.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 86 | 53 | 644 | 2 | 61.6% | 12.2 | 7.5 | — | 33 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 746 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | 47 | 10.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | — | 79 | 44 | 749 | 5 | 55.7% | 17.0 | 9.5 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 697 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | 21 | 4.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PIT | 3 | — | 9 | 4 | 51 | 1 | 44.4% | 12.8 | 5.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97 | 48.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CHI | 11 | — | 17 | 3 | 51 | 0 | 17.6% | 17.0 | 3.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 187 | 26.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 59 | — | 204 | 110 | 1,559 | 8 | 53.9% | 14.2 | 7.6 | — | 74 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
28 career value over replacement — #2794 all-time of 4,695. 7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #79 (Rd 3) · PIT · 2013 · +10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Markus Wheaton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 6.6 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#558 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 11* | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| Career | 16 | 11* | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 12 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 13 | 6 | 64 | 0 | 46.2% | 10.7 | 4.9 | — | 5 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 11* | 86 | 53 | 644 | 2 | 61.6% | 12.2 | 7.5 | — | 33 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 10* | 79 | 44 | 749 | 5 | 55.7% | 17.0 | 9.5 | — | 32 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PIT | 3 | — | 9 | 4 | 51 | 1 | 44.4% | 12.8 | 5.7 | — | 2 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CHI | 7 | 0* | 17 | 3 | 51 | 0 | 17.6% | 17.0 | 3.0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 47 | 204 | 110 | 1,559 | 8 | 53.9% | 14.2 | 7.6 | — | 74 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PIT | 12 | 0* | 159 | 19.3% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 34.9% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 11* | 746 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | 47 | 10.9% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 10* | 697 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | 21 | 4.8% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PIT | 3 | — | 97 | 48.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2.3% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CHI | 11 | 0* | 187 | 26.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | PHI | 1 | — | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 4.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 7 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 12 | 4 | 58 | 1 | 13.8 |
| Away | 5 | 14 | 3 | 44 | — | 4.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 3 | 6 | 3 | 49 | 1 | 12.9 |
| Losses | 7 | 20 | 4 | 53 | — | 5.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 | 26 | 7 | 102 | 1 | 18.2 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs DET | 2 | 6 | 2 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs GB | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 1 | 11 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 5 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| October | 3 | 8 | 4 | 58 | 1 | 13.8 |
| November | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | 14 | 3 | 51 | — | 5.1 |
| Non-division | 5 | 12 | 4 | 51 | 1 | 13.1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 51.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 48· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Phil Epps
WR
91% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 9 |
| — |
| 0.9 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 2 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| 5 |
| 2 |
| 42 |
| — |
| 4.2 |