Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2017 | 24 | ATL | 8 | — | 9 | 2 | 60 | 1 | 22.2% | 30.0 | 6.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 76 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | — | 19 | 10 | 149 | 1 | 52.6% | 14.9 | 7.8 | — | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 185 | 17.6% | — | 0.0% | 203 | 45.9% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 9 | — | 11 | 7 | 261 | 1 | 63.6% | 37.3 | 23.7 | — | 7 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 127 | 20.6% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 7.7% | 4 | 4.0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 27 | CLE / DET | 12 | — | 32 | 18 | 302 | 2 | 56.3% | 16.8 | 9.4 | — | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 367 | — | — | — | 33 | — | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | ATL | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 16.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 47 | — | 72 | 38 | 782 | 5 | 52.8% | 20.6 | 10.9 | — | 25 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 772 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | 324 | 24.9% | 4 | — | 4 | — | 1 | — | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4537 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate Marvin Hall — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2016: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
4 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#770 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 13 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 7 | 0* | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 10 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| Career | 30 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24 | ATL | 6 | 0* | 9 | 2 | 60 | 1 | 22.2% | 30.0 | 6.7 | — | 2 |
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 13 | 0* | 19 | 10 | 149 | 1 | 52.6% | 14.9 | 7.8 | — | 5 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 7 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 261 | 1 | 63.6% | 37.3 | 23.7 | — | 7 |
| 2020 | 27 | All teams | 11 | — | 32 | 18 | 302 | 2 | 56.3% | 16.8 | 9.4 | — | 10 |
| 2021 | 28 | ATL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 38 | 72 | 38 | 782 | 5 | 52.8% | 20.6 | 10.9 | — | 25 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24 | ATL | 8 | 0* | 76 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 31.6% |
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 185 | 17.6% | — | 0.0% | 203 | 45.9% |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 9 | 0* | 127 | 20.6% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 7.7% |
| 2020 | 27 | All teams | 12 | — | 367 | — | — | — | 33 | — |
| 2021 | 28 | ATL | 2 | — | 17 | 16.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% |
| Career | 47 | 772 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | 324 | 24.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 9 | 0* | 4 | 4.0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 27 | All teams* | 12 | — | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 |
| Career | 37 | 4 | — | 4 | — | 1 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 10.9 | 9.2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 96.2 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 9 | 0* | 27.6 | 32.1 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 99.6 |
| 2020 | 27 | All teams* | 12 | — | 17.2 | 13.6 | 3.2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 | 10 | 109.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | ATL | 2 | — | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 108.3 |
| Career | 39 | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | — | 23 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W16 | DET | 1 | 1 | 10 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 20 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 24 | 580 | 4 | 82.3 |
| Away | 18 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 14 | 202 | 1 | 26.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 229 | 3 | 41 |
| Losses | 24 | 3 | 7 | 50 | 28 | 553 | 2 | 68 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 38 | 4 | 8 | 72 | 38 | 782 | 5 | 109 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 6 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 136 | 1 | 19.6 |
| October | 9 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 288 | 3 | 46.9 |
| November | 14 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 12 | — | — | 20 | 9 | 220 | 1 | 28 |
| Non-division | 26 | 4 | 8 | 52 | 29 | 562 | 4 | 81 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 39 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 42.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 39· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Clint Sampson
WR
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 5 |
| 4 |
| 46 |
| — |
| 4.6 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 39 | — | 4.2 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs GB | 3 | 1 | -3 | 4 | 2 | 82 | 1 | 13.9 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 113 | — | 11.3 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.7 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 10 |
| vs MIN | 3 | — | — | 9 | 5 | 95 | — | 9.5 |
| vs NO | 5 | — | — | 6 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 112 | 2 | 23.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 82 | 1 | 14.2 |
| 10 |
| 33 |
| 17 |
| 306 |
| 1 |
| 37.6 |
| December | 9 | 1 | -3 | 13 | 4 | 52 | — | 4.9 |