Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 27 | NYG | 16 | — | 26 | 32 | 81.2% | 47 | 30 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 28 | NYG | 11 | — | 11 | 14 | 78.6% | 47 | 17 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29 | IND / MIA | 6 | — | 3 | 4 | — | 47 | 12 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 30 | TB | 15 | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 50 | 31 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 31 | TB | 16 | — | 17 | 22 | 77.3% | 62 | 22 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 32 | TB | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 49 | 34 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 33 | TB | 16 | — | 32 | 38 | 84.2% | 49 | 35 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 34 | ATL | 5 | — | 7 | 10 | 70.0% | 51 | 10 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 35 | ATL | 16 | — | 28 | 31 | 90.3% | 51 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 36 | ATL | 16 | — | 27 | 29 | 93.1% | 51 | 45 | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 37 | ATL | 16 | — | 33 | 38 | 86.8% | 55 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 38 | ATL | 16 | — | 24 | 27 | 88.9% | 53 | 39 | 39 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 14.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 39 | ATL | 16 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 54 | 40 | 40 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 40 | ATL | 10 | — | 14 | 18 | 77.8% | 47 | 26 | 26 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 16.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 41 | ATL | 16 | — | 34 | 37 | 91.9% | 59 | 56 | 57 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 96 | 20.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 42 | ATL | 16 | — | 34 | 39 | 87.2% | 57 | 35 | 35 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 17.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 43 | ATL | 13 | — | 20 | 21 | 95.2% | 57 | 33 | 35 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 15.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 44 | ATL | 7 | — | 9 | 14 | 64.3% | 52 | 14 | 15 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 18.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 243 | — | 397 | 464 | 85.6% | 62 | 567 | 575 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Bryant — All-Time
Explore More
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
18 seasons · peak 3.3 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 18 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 38 | ATL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 14.4% | 0.8 |
| 2014 | 39 | ATL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 15.8% | 1.8 |
| 2015 | 40 | ATL | 10 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 16.5% | 0 |
| 2016 | 41 | ATL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 96 | 20.3% | 3.3 |
| 2017 | 42 | ATL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 17.4% | 1.8 |
| 2018 | 43 | ATL | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 15.7% | 1.9 |
| 2019 | 44 | ATL | 7 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 18.0% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 27 | NYG | 16 | — | 26 | 32 | 81.2% | 47 | 30 | 32 |
| 2003 | 28 | NYG | 11 | — | 11 | 14 | 78.6% | 47 | 17 | 17 |
| 2004 | 29 | All teams | 6 | — | 3 | 4 | — | 47 | 12 | 12 |
| 2005 | 30 | TB | 15 | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 50 | 31 | 31 |
| 2006 | 31 | TB | 16 | — | 17 | 22 | 77.3% | 62 | 22 | 23 |
| 2007 | 32 | TB | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 49 | 34 | 34 |
| 2008 | 33 | TB | 16 | — | 32 | 38 | 84.2% | 49 | 35 | 36 |
| 2009 | 34 | ATL | 5 | — | 7 | 10 | 70.0% | 51 | 10 | 10 |
| 2010 | 35 | ATL | 16 | — | 28 | 31 | 90.3% | 51 | 44 | 44 |
| 2011 | 36 | ATL | 16 | — | 27 | 29 | 93.1% | 51 | 45 | 45 |
| 2012 | 37 | ATL | 16 | — | 33 | 38 | 86.8% | 55 | 44 | 44 |
| 2013 | 38 | ATL | 16 | — | 24 | 27 | 88.9% | 53 | 39 | 39 |
| 2014 | 39 | ATL | 16 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 54 | 40 | 40 |
| 2015 | 40 | ATL | 10 | — | 14 | 18 | 77.8% | 47 | 26 | 26 |
| 2016 | 41 | ATL | 16 | — | 34 | 37 | 91.9% | 59 | 56 | 57 |
| 2017 | 42 | ATL | 16 | — | 34 | 39 | 87.2% | 57 | 35 | 35 |
| 2018 | 43 | ATL | 13 | — | 20 | 21 | 95.2% | 57 | 33 | 35 |
| 2019 | 44 | ATL | 7 | — | 9 | 14 | 64.3% | 52 | 14 | 15 |
| Career | 243 | 397 | 464 | 85.6% | 62 | 567 | 575 |