Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | IND | 16 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 215 | 21.6% | 296 | 68.1% | 12 | 10 | 0.8 | 118.7 | 3.9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | IND | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 104 | 10.6% | 306 | 72.2% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | IND | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 61.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | IND | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 351 | 78.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CHI | 10 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 188 | 28.1% | 205 | 82.5% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 90.8 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 17 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 97 | 8.8% | 435 | 85.5% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | NYG | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 306 | 88.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 98 | — | 50 | 30 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 606 | 9.7% | 2,048 | 77.3% | 25 | 20 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4543 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #221 (Rd 7) · IND · 2018 · +13.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matthew Adams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#1,294 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | IND | 11 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | IND | 5 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CHI | 10 | 0* | 18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 29 | 50 | 30 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | IND | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 215 | 21.6% | 296 | 68.1% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | IND | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 104 | 10.6% | 306 | 72.2% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | IND | 9 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 61.7% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | IND | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 351 | 78.9% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CHI | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 188 | 28.1% | 205 | 82.5% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 97 | 8.8% | 435 | 85.5% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | NYG | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 306 | 88.5% |
| Career | 98 | 1 | 0.0% | 606 | 9.7% | 2,048 | 77.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | IND | 16 | 0* | 12 | 10 | 0.8 | 118.7 | 3.9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | IND | 16 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CHI | 10 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 90.8 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 17 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | NYG | 13 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 72 | 25 | 20 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 32 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 36.8 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 32· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Julian Stanford
LB
85% match