Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 24 | IND | 16 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 67 | 6.0% | 373 | 80.2% |
| 2017 | 25 | IND | 16 | — | 95 | 58 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 927 | 86.3% | 160 | 34.6% |
| 2018 | 26 | IND | 5 | — | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 151 | 41.6% | 104 | 69.2% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 216 | 60.3% |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 200 | 16.9% | 314 | 71.1% |
| 2021 | 29 | TEN | 17 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 91.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 57 | 4.9% | 356 | 77.5% |
| 2022 | 30 | LV | 17 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 7 | 0.6% | 373 | 82.7% |
| 2023 | 31 | CAR | 5 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 68 | 20.4% | 63 | 49.2% |
| Career | — | 105 | — | 138 | 82 | 56 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 91.7 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,480 | 20.5% | 1,959 | 67.4% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Matthias Farley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | TEN | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 91.7 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 91.7 | 0 | 3.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | IND | 3 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | IND | 16 | 14* | 95 | 58 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26 | IND | 5 | 0* | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29 | TEN | 4 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 30 | LV | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 31 | CAR | 2 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 37 | 14* | 138 | 82 | 56 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | IND | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 67 | 6.0% | 373 | 80.2% |
| 2017 | 25 | IND | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 927 | 86.3% | 160 | 34.6% |
| 2018 | 26 | IND | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 151 | 41.6% | 104 | 69.2% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 216 | 60.3% |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 200 | 16.9% | 314 | 71.1% |
| 2021 | 29 | TEN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 57 | 4.9% | 356 | 77.5% |
| 2022 | 30 | LV | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 7 | 0.6% | 373 | 82.7% |
| 2023 | 31 | CAR | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 68 | 20.4% | 63 | 49.2% |
| Career | 105 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,480 | 20.5% | 1,959 | 67.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | TEN | — | 0* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | IND | 5 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 96.0 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 12 | 3 | 0.3 | 79.2 | 10.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | TEN | 17 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 103.1 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 30 | LV | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 31 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 84.0 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Career | 60 | 35 | 19 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W8 | NO | -3 | — | -0.3 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | — | 0.24 |
| Away | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | -3 | -0.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Losses | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | -3 | -0.06 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | -3 | -0.06 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | — | 0.24 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | -3 | -0.3 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | — | 0.24 |
| October | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | -3 | -0.3 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | -3 | -0.06 |
Chidobe Awuzie
CB
89% match