Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | BAL | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | BAL | 8 | — | 24 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 320 | 57.3% | 123 | 49.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | BAL | 7 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.3% | 157 | 78.9% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 116.7 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | BAL / NYJ | 13 | — | 41 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 397 | — | 120 | — | 49 | 31 | 0.6 | 75.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 8 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 70 | 13.3% | 113 | 49.3% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 158.3 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 40 | — | 71 | 57 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 797 | 30.2% | 575 | 49.9% | 55 | 37 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | |
Pick #209 (Rd 6) · BAL · 2016 · +17.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Maurice Canady — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#803 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | BAL | 7 | 5* | 24 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | BAL | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | All teams | 10 | — | 41 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 22 | 71 | 57 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | BAL | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 58.3% |
| 2017 | 23 | BAL | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 320 | 57.3% | 123 | 49.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | BAL | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.3% | 157 | 78.9% |
| 2019 | 25 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 397 | — | 120 | — |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 70 | 13.3% | 113 | 49.3% |
| Career | 40 | — | 0.0% | 797 | 30.2% | 575 | 49.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | BAL | 7 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 116.7 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | All teams* | 13 | — | 49 | 31 | 0.6 | 75.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 8 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 158.3 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 28 | 55 | 37 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 36 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 45.6 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 36· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Terell Smith
CB
92% match