Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 3 | — | 6 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 3.7% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 34.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 5 | — | 47 | 267 | 3 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 8 | 17.0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 29 | 0 | 85.7% | 4.8 | 4.1 | — | 2 | 112 | 32.4% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 9.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | — | 101 | 577 | 8 | 5.7 | 7.9 | 39 | 38.6 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 50 | 1 | 81.8% | 5.6 | 4.5 | — | 1 | 283 | 27.3% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 38.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 9 | — | 104 | 383 | 5 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 25 | 24.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 1 | 171 | 25.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 4 | — | 16 | 43 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 12.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 | 25 | 9.3% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 33.3% | 4 | 0.3 | 39 | 2.4 | 4 | 4.0 | 2 |
| Career | — | 36 | — | 274 | 1,291 | 16 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 75 | 27.4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | 103 | 1 | 85.0% | 6.1 | 5.2 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | — | 39 | — | 4 | — | 2 | |
Career Value · VORP
18 career value over replacement — #3252 all-time of 4,695. 4.5/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #164 (Rd 5) · MIA · 2013 · +22.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Gillislee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 5.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2018 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#599 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 1 | — | 6 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 5 | 0* | 47 | 267 | 3 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 8 | 17.0 | 1 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 101 | 577 | 8 | 5.7 | 7.9 | 39 | 38.6 | 0 | 5 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 9 | 0* | 104 | 383 | 5 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 25 | 24.0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 4 | 0* | 16 | 43 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 12.5 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 34 | 274 | 1,291 | 16 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 75 | 27.4 | 3 | 6.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 5 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 29 | 0 | 85.7% | 4.8 | 4.1 | — | 2 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 11 | 9 | 50 | 1 | 81.8% | 5.6 | 4.5 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 1 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 4 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 33 | 20 | 17 | 103 | 1 | 85.0% | 6.1 | 5.2 | — | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 3 | — | 9 | 3.7% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 34.3% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 5 | 0* | 112 | 32.4% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 9.2% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 283 | 27.3% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 38.0% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 9 | 0* | 171 | 25.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 4 | 0* | 25 | 9.3% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 4 | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 104.2 |
| Career | 4 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 118 | 573 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 42 | 1 | 107.5 |
| Away | 13 | 103 | 430 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 32 | — | 80.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 16 | 130 | 549 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 37 | — | 86.6 |
| Losses | 12 | 91 | 454 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 37 | 1 | 101.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 28 | 221 | 1003 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 74 | 1 | 187.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 3 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 11 | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 15 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 11 |
| September | 10 | 64 | 208 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 1 | 51.1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 71 | 357 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 65 | 1 | 62.2 |
| Non-division | 18 | 150 | 646 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 9 | — | 125.5 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 51 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 47· confidence 78%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Joseph Randle
RB
87% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BAL |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| -4 |
| — |
| -0.4 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 6 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | — | 10.3 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 12 | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.9 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 14 | 72 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 7.2 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 17 | 55 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 11.5 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 12 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.1 |
| vs KC | 1 | 15 | 45 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 22.5 |
| vs LA | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6.6 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 11 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | 8 | 49 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 16.9 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 16 | 111 | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1 |
| vs NE | 2 | 18 | 115 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 22 | — | 19.7 |
| vs NO | 1 | 18 | 69 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 12.9 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 2 | 6 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 1.5 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 25 | 84 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 21.2 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 2 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | — | 9.6 |
| vs SF | 1 | 6 | 61 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 12.1 |
| vs TB | 2 | 15 | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1 |
| October |
| 10 |
| 84 |
| 412 |
| 3 |
| 5 |
| 4 |
| 22 |
| — |
| 59.4 |
| November | 2 | 22 | 104 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | — | 16.8 |
| December | 5 | 36 | 239 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | — | 49.4 |