Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | Defense | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2018 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | — | 1,054 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 14.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24–25 | SF | 12 | — | 780 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 20.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | — | 1,091 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | — | 466 | 91.4% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 14.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | — | 1,038 | 94.0% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 14.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | — | 946 | 94.1% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 14.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29–30 | DEN | 13 | — | 847 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | DEN | 17 | — | 1,127 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.7% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | DEN | 5 | — | 307 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 13.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Mike McGlinchey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 1.2 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | 16* | 1,054 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 14.1% | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | SF | 12 | 12* | 780 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 20.8% | 1.2 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | 16* | 1,091 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.1% | 0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | 7* | 466 | 91.4% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 14.1% | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | 16* | 1,038 | 94.0% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 14.5% | 1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 946 | 94.1% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 14.1% | 0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | DEN | 13 | 13* | 847 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 17.8% | 0.4 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | DEN | 17 | 17* | 1,127 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.7% | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | DEN | 5 | 5* | 307 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 13.2% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 6 |
| Away | 4 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 2 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 2 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 6 |
John Tait
OT
87% match