Mike Tomczak is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Tomczak in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Tomczak's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1985 | 22–23 | CHI | 6 | — | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 52.8 | — | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 23–24 | CHI | 13 | — | 74 | 151 | 49.0% | 1,105 | 2 | 10 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 4.6 | 0.2 | 50.2 | — | 23 | 117 | 3 | 5.1 | 13.0 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24–25 | CHI | 12 | — | 97 | 178 | 54.5% | 1,220 | 5 | 10 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 62.0 | — | 18 | 54 | 1 | 3.0 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25–26 | CHI | 14 | — | 86 | 170 | 50.6% | 1,310 | 7 | 6 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 6.9 | 1.2 | 75.4 | — | 13 | 40 | 1 | 3.1 | 7.7 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | 156 | 306 | 51.0% | 2,058 | 16 | 16 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 68.2 | — | 24 | 71 | 1 | 3.0 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27–28 | CHI | 11 | — | 39 | 104 | 37.5% | 521 | 3 | 5 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 43.8 | — | 12 | 41 | 2 | 3.4 | 16.7 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28–29 | GB | — | — | 128 | 238 | 53.8% | 1,490 | 11 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 72.6 | — | 17 | 93 | 1 | 5.5 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29–30 | CLE | 12 | — | 120 | 211 | 56.9% | 1,693 | 7 | 7 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 80.1 | — | 24 | 39 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30–31 | PIT | 1 | — | 29 | 54 | 53.7% | 398 | 2 | 5 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 51.3 | — | 5 | -4 | 0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31–32 | PIT | — | — | 54 | 93 | 58.1% | 804 | 4 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 9.5 | — | 100.8 | — | 4 | 22 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 65 | 113 | 57.5% | 666 | 1 | 9 | 0.9 | 8.0 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 44.3 | — | 11 | 25 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 33–34 | PIT | 16 | — | 222 | 401 | 55.4% | 2,767 | 15 | 17 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 6.9 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 71.8 | — | 22 | -7 | 0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34–35 | PIT | 16 | — | 16 | 24 | 66.7% | 185 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 | 8.3 | 7.7 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 68.9 | — | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35–36 | PIT | 16 | — | 21 | 30 | 70.0% | 204 | 2 | 2 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 83.2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36–37 | PIT | 9 | — | 137 | 255 | 53.7% | 1,596 | 12 | 8 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 75.5 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 18.8 | 1 |
| Career | — | — | — | 1,246 | 2,334 | 53.4% | 16,050 | 88 | 106 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 6.9 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 68.9 | 15 | 198 | 526 | 9 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 3 | 1.5 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
95 career value over replacement — #1235 all-time of 4,695. 8.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Tomczak — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
14 seasons · peak 7.1 in 1989
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1989 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 1999 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#151 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 22–23 | CHI | 6 | — | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 52.8 | — | 0 |
| 1986 | 23–24 | CHI | 13 | — | 74 | 151 | 49.0% | 1,105 | 2 | 10 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 4.6 | 0.2 | 50.2 | — | 0 |
| 1987 | 24–25 | CHI | 12 | — | 97 | 178 | 54.5% | 1,220 | 5 | 10 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 62.0 | — | 0.2 |
| 1988 | 25–26 | CHI | 14 | — | 86 | 170 | 50.6% | 1,310 | 7 | 6 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 6.9 | 1.2 | 75.4 | — | 6.5 |
| 1989 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | 156 | 306 | 51.0% | 2,058 | 16 | 16 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 68.2 | — | 7.1 |
| 1990 | 27–28 | CHI | 11 | — | 39 | 104 | 37.5% | 521 | 3 | 5 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 43.8 | — | 0.2 |
| 1991 | 28–29 | GB | — | — | 128 | 238 | 53.8% | 1,490 | 11 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 72.6 | — | 6.6 |
| 1992 | 29–30 | CLE | 12 | — | 120 | 211 | 56.9% | 1,693 | 7 | 7 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 80.1 | — | 4.7 |
| 1993 | 30–31 | PIT | 1 | — | 29 | 54 | 53.7% | 398 | 2 | 5 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 51.3 | — | — |
| 1994 | 31–32 | PIT | — | — | 54 | 93 | 58.1% | 804 | 4 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 9.5 | — | 100.8 | — | 5.5 |
| 1995 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 65 | 113 | 57.5% | 666 | 1 | 9 | 0.9 | 8.0 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 44.3 | — | 0 |
| 1996 | 33–34 | PIT | 16 | — | 222 | 401 | 55.4% | 2,767 | 15 | 17 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 6.9 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 71.8 | — | 5.8 |
| 1997 | 34–35 | PIT | 16 | — | 16 | 24 | 66.7% | 185 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 | 8.3 | 7.7 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 68.9 | — | 0 |
| 1998 | 35–36 | PIT | 16 | — | 21 | 30 | 70.0% | 204 | 2 | 2 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 83.2 | — | 0 |
| 1999 | 36–37 | PIT | 9 | — | 137 | 255 | 53.7% | 1,596 | 12 | 8 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 75.5 | 15 | 3.5 |
| Career | — | 1,246 | 2,334 | 53.4% | 16,050 | 88 | 106 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 6.9 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 68.9 | 15 | 40.1 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 22–23 | CHI | 6 | — | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 23–24 | CHI | 13 | — | 23 | 117 | 3 | 5.1 | 13.0 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24–25 | CHI | 12 | — | 18 | 54 | 1 | 3.0 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25–26 | CHI | 14 | — | 13 | 40 | 1 | 3.1 | 7.7 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | 24 | 71 | 1 | 3.0 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27–28 | CHI | 11 | — | 12 | 41 | 2 | 3.4 | 16.7 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28–29 | GB | — | — | 17 | 93 | 1 | 5.5 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29–30 | CLE | 12 | — | 24 | 39 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30–31 | PIT | 1 | — | 5 | -4 | 0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31–32 | PIT | — | — | 4 | 22 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 11 | 25 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 33–34 | PIT | 16 | — | 22 | -7 | 0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34–35 | PIT | 16 | — | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35–36 | PIT | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36–37 | PIT | 9 | — | 16 | 19 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 18.8 | 1 |
| Career | — | 198 | 526 | 9 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 3 | 1.5 | 1 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 46.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 46· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Scott Campbell
QB
86% match
1985 Draft ClassmatesFull class →