Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | IND | 14 | — | 35 | 26 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 537 | 58.0% | 34 | 8.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | IND | 13 | — | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 413 | 44.4% | 118 | 33.7% | 30 | 22 | 0.7 | 125.4 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 11 | — | 24 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 393 | 50.8% | 88 | 28.3% | 34 | 24 | 0.7 | 125.9 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 26 | DEN / NYJ | 5 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 67 | — | 46 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | DEN | 16 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 148 | 14.3% | 241 | 63.3% | 15 | 8 | 0.5 | 108.1 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28 | ARI | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.0% | 26 | 42.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 61 | — | 95 | 74 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 1,561 | 37.1% | 553 | 35.0% | 82 | 57 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
7 career value over replacement — #3858 all-time of 4,695. 1.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #158 (Rd 5) · IND · 2017 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nate Hairston — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#700 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | IND | 14 | 8* | 35 | 26 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.1 |
| 2018 | 24 | IND | 7 | 0* | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 7 | 6* | 24 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2020 | 26 | NYJ | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | DEN | 6 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | ARI | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 37 | 95 | 74 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | IND | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 537 | 58.0% | 34 | 8.9% |
| 2018 | 24 | IND | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 413 | 44.4% | 118 | 33.7% |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 393 | 50.8% | 88 | 28.3% |
| 2020 | 26 | All teams | 5 | — | — | — | 67 | — | 46 | — |
| 2021 | 27 | DEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 148 | 14.3% | 241 | 63.3% |
| 2022 | 28 | ARI | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.0% | 26 | 42.0% |
| Career | 61 | — | 0.0% | 1,561 | 37.1% | 553 | 35.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | IND | 13 | 0* | 30 | 22 | 0.7 | 125.4 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 11 | 6* | 34 | 24 | 0.7 | 125.9 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 26 | All teams* | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 15 | 8 | 0.5 | 108.1 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 45 | 82 | 57 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 42 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 45.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 42· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Tony Brown
DB
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →