Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2007 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | — | 26 | 31 | 83.9% | 53 | 53 | 53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 20 | 22 | 90.9% | 52 | 42 | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | DAL | 14 | — | 18 | 28 | 64.3% | 51 | 36 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 30 | 39 | 76.9% | 56 | 37 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 19 | 25 | 76.0% | 51 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 21 | 27 | 77.8% | 54 | 30 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 33 | 36 | 91.7% | 54 | 27 | 27 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 28.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NYJ | 16 | — | 32 | 39 | 82.0% | 55 | 23 | 23 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 133 | 28.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30–31 | NYJ | 8 | — | 13 | 16 | 81.2% | 55 | 19 | 19 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 34.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | — | 27 | 31 | 87.1% | 51 | 24 | 26 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 128 | 27.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32–33 | TB | 4 | — | 6 | 11 | 54.6% | 50 | 7 | 9 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 34–35 | NE | 7 | — | 14 | 17 | 82.4% | 51 | 12 | 12 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 35–36 | NE | 16 | — | 26 | 28 | 92.9% | 51 | 30 | 33 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 36–37 | NE | 17 | — | 36 | 39 | 92.3% | 53 | 42 | 47 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 97 | 22.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 37–38 | NE | 17 | — | 32 | 37 | 86.5% | 54 | 32 | 35 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 105 | 22.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 38–39 | TEN | 17 | — | 29 | 30 | 96.7% | 53 | 28 | 30 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 124 | 27.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 39–40 | TEN | 14 | — | 21 | 22 | 95.4% | 56 | 25 | 25 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 105 | 27.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 40–41 | NYJ | 16 | — | 28 | 29 | 96.6% | 58 | 22 | 22 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 41–42 | ATL | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 34.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 263 | — | 431 | 507 | 85.0% | 58 | 533 | 550 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Nick Folk — All-Time
Explore More
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
19 seasons · peak 2.9 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 19 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 28.9% | 1.8 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 133 | 28.1% | 0 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | NYJ | 8 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 34.5% | 0 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 128 | 27.9% | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 32–33 | TB | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 37.5% | 0 |
| 2019 | 34–35 | NE | 7 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 15.0% | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 35–36 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 16.3% | 1.6 |
| 2021 | 36–37 | NE | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 97 | 22.5% | 1.8 |
| 2022 | 37–38 | NE | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 105 | 22.5% | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 38–39 | TEN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 124 | 27.1% | 2.5 |
| 2024 | 39–40 | TEN | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 105 | 27.6% | 2.2 |
| 2025 | 40–41 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 17.6% | 2.9 |
| 2026 | 41–42 | ATL | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 34.6% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.9 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | — | 26 | 31 | 83.9% | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 20 | 22 | 90.9% | 52 | 42 | 42 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | DAL | 14 | — | 18 | 28 | 64.3% | 51 | 36 | 36 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 30 | 39 | 76.9% | 56 | 37 | 37 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 19 | 25 | 76.0% | 51 | 44 | 44 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 21 | 27 | 77.8% | 54 | 30 | 30 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 33 | 36 | 91.7% | 54 | 27 | 27 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NYJ | 16 | — | 32 | 39 | 82.0% | 55 | 23 | 23 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | NYJ | 8 | — | 13 | 16 | 81.2% | 55 | 19 | 19 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | — | 27 | 31 | 87.1% | 51 | 24 | 26 |
| 2017 | 32–33 | TB | 4 | — | 6 | 11 | 54.6% | 50 | 7 | 9 |
| 2019 | 34–35 | NE | 7 | — | 14 | 17 | 82.4% | 51 | 12 | 12 |
| 2020 | 35–36 | NE | 16 | — | 26 | 28 | 92.9% | 51 | 30 | 33 |
| 2021 | 36–37 | NE | 17 | — | 36 | 39 | 92.3% | 53 | 42 | 47 |
| 2022 | 37–38 | NE | 17 | — | 32 | 37 | 86.5% | 54 | 32 | 35 |
| 2023 | 38–39 | TEN | 17 | — | 29 | 30 | 96.7% | 53 | 28 | 30 |
| 2024 | 39–40 | TEN | 14 | — | 21 | 22 | 95.4% | 56 | 25 | 25 |
| 2025 | 40–41 | NYJ | 16 | — | 28 | 29 | 96.6% | 58 | 22 | 22 |
| Career | 258 | 431 | 507 | 85.0% | 58 | 533 | 550 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 5 |
| Losses | 16 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 2 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs MIA | 2 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 7 |
| October | 6 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 14 |
| vs NO | 2 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs TB | 1 |