Pat Surtain II ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Surtain in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Surtain a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 21 | DEN | 16 | — | 58 | 45 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 902 | 89.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 96 | 49 | 0.5 | 61.3 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | DEN | 17 | — | 55 | 41 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,106 | 96.5% | 11 | 2.2% | 77 | 45 | 0.6 | 82.6 | 11.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | DEN | 17 | — | 63 | 53 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,121 | 99.2% | 78 | 16.6% | 91 | 54 | 0.6 | 88.2 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 45 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.5% | 978 | 90.3% | 4 | 0.9% | 62 | 38 | 0.6 | 58.9 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 25 | DEN | 14 | — | 47 | 37 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 864 | 94.4% | 29 | 7.1% | 61 | 33 | 0.5 | 66.6 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 26 | DEN | 4 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.5% | 243 | 86.0% | 5 | 4.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 84 | — | 289 | 222 | 67 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 12 | 60 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 387 | 219 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 20 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
90 career value over replacement — #1320 all-time of 4,695. 18/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2021 · +8.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Pat Surtain II — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 7.2 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#107 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | DEN | 15 | 14* | 58 | 45 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | DEN | 17 | 16* | 55 | 41 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | DEN | 17 | 17* | 63 | 53 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 45 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2025 | 25 | DEN | 14 | 13* | 47 | 37 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2026 | 26 | DEN | 4 | 3* | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 83 | 77* | 289 | 222 | 67 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 12 | 60 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 19.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | DEN | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 902 | 89.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 22 | DEN | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,106 | 96.5% | 11 | 2.2% |
| 2023 | 23 | DEN | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,121 | 99.2% | 78 | 16.6% |
| 2024 | 24 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 5 | 0.5% | 978 | 90.3% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2025 | 25 | DEN | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 864 | 94.4% | 29 | 7.1% |
| 2026 | 26 | DEN | 4 | 3* | 1 | 0.5% | 243 | 86.0% | 5 | 4.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 96 | 49 | 0.5 | 61.3 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | DEN | 17 | 16* | 77 | 45 | 0.6 | 82.6 | 11.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | DEN | 17 | 17* | 91 | 54 | 0.6 | 88.2 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 62 | 38 | 0.6 | 58.9 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 25 | DEN | 14 | 13* | 61 | 33 | 0.5 | 66.6 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 80 | 74* | 387 | 219 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 14 |
| Losses | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 15 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 69.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Trumaine Johnson
CB
89% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |