Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 22–23 | MIN | 9 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 99 | 15.3% | 4 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 306 | 28.6% | 277 | 61.1% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 91.0 | 2.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | MIN | 17 | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 635 | 55.9% | 175 | 40.5% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 68.7 | -1.0 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 22 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | MIN | 15 | — | 36 | 16 | 20 | 9 | 12 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 459 | 45.3% | 98 | 24.7% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -0.5 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 47 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | CAR | 4 | — | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 161 | 70.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 4.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | CAR | 2 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 96 | 68.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 63 | — | 105 | 58 | 47 | 25 | 28 | 13.0 | 66.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | — | — | — | 45 | 20 | 12 | 86 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
7 career value over replacement — #3860 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #90 (Rd 3) · MIN · 2021 · +7.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Patrick Jones II — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 4.0 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#444 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | MIN | 5 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | MIN | 10 | 0* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | MIN | 13 | 9* | 28 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | MIN | 12 | 0* | 36 | 16 | 20 | 9 | 12 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | CAR | 4 | 3* | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | CAR | 2 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 46 | 105 | 58 | 47 | 25 | 28 | 13.0 | 66.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | MIN | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 99 | 15.3% | 4 | 2.0% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 306 | 28.6% | 277 | 61.1% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | MIN | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 635 | 55.9% | 175 | 40.5% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | MIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 459 | 45.3% | 98 | 24.7% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | CAR | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 161 | 70.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | CAR | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 96 | 68.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 91.0 | 2.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | MIN | 17 | 9* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 68.7 | -1.0 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 22 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | MIN | 15 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -0.5 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 47 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | CAR | 4 | 3* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 4.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 52 | 12* | 11 | 8 | — | — | — | 45 | 20 | 12 | 86 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 3 |
| Away | 3 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 6 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 6 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 45.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Elijah Ponder
LB
94% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →