Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | Rushing | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | IND | 16 | — | 1,136 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | IND | 16 | — | 1,045 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.6% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 16 | — | 1,084 | 99.2% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 19.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | IND | 13 | — | 768 | 89.6% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 14.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | — | 1,151 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | IND | 17 | — | 1,140 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 6.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | IND | 17 | — | 1,083 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 29 | IND | 17 | — | 1,038 | 96.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | IND | 5 | — | 324 | 99.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Quenton Nelson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | IND | 16 | 16* | 1,136 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 17.9% | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 23 | IND | 16 | 16* | 1,045 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.6% | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 16 | 16* | 1,084 | 99.2% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 19.0% | 0.7 |
| 2021 | 25 | IND | 13 | 12* | 768 | 89.6% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 14.6% | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | 17* | 1,151 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.6% | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | IND | 17 | 17* | 1,140 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 6.5% | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 28 | IND | 17 | 17* | 1,083 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | IND | 17 | 16* | 1,038 | 96.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2026 | 30 | IND | 5 | 5* | 324 | 99.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.1 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.6 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 |
| Away | 2 | — |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 1 |
| Losses | 2 | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 3 | 1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| vs JAX | 2 | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 | — |
| By month | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | — |
| November | 1 | 1 |
| December | 1 | — |
| Division games | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 1 |
| Non-division | 1 | — |
Chris Williams
G
86% match