Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2020 | 22 | DET | 13 | — | 35 | 20 | 349 | 2 | 57.1% | 17.4 | 10.0 | — | 16 | 365 | 42.7% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 25.3% | 14.5 | 13.2 | 4.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 16 | 110.3 |
| 2021 | 23 | DET | 5 | — | 22 | 15 | 204 | 2 | 68.2% | 13.6 | 9.3 | — | 9 | 212 | 62.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.2% | 11.4 | 7.3 | 6.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 127.8 |
| 2022 | 24 | DET | 4 | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 1 | 51 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 29.5% | 4.7 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 78.5 |
| Career | — | 22 | — | 60 | 37 | 568 | 4 | 61.7% | 15.4 | 9.5 | — | 26 | 628 | 42.7% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 20.6% | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | — | 26 | — | |
Pick #166 (Rd 5) · DET · 2020 · +8.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Quintez Cephus — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 2.3 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#933 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | DET | 11 | 0* | 35 | 20 | 349 | 2 | 57.1% | 17.4 | 10.0 | — | 16 | 2.3 |
| 2021 | 23 | DET | 5 | 3* | 22 | 15 | 204 | 2 | 68.2% | 13.6 | 9.3 | — | 9 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | 24 | DET | 1 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 17 | 3* | 60 | 37 | 568 | 4 | 61.7% | 15.4 | 9.5 | — | 26 | 4.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | DET | 13 | 0* | 365 | 42.7% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 25.3% |
| 2021 | 23 | DET | 5 | 3* | 212 | 62.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.2% |
| 2022 | 24 | DET | 4 | 0* | 51 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 29.5% |
| Career | 22 | 3* | 628 | 42.7% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 20.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | DET | 13 | 0* | 14.5 | 13.2 | 4.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 16 | 110.3 |
| 2021 | 23 | DET | 5 | 3* | 11.4 | 7.3 | 6.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 127.8 |
| 2022 | 24 | DET | 4 | 0* | 4.7 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 78.5 |
| Career | 22 | 3* | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | — | 26 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W4 | SEA | 3 | 2 | 15 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 31 | 17 | 191 | 2 | 33.1 |
| Away | 8 | 29 | 20 | 377 | 2 | 49.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 6 | 3 | 73 | 1 | 13.3 |
| Losses | 15 | 54 | 34 | 495 | 3 | 69.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 17 | 60 | 37 | 568 | 4 | 82.8 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 19 | 9 | 189 | 1 | 24.9 |
| vs GB | 3 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 3 | 2 | 51 | 1 | 11.1 |
| September | 5 | 27 | 14 | 180 | 2 | 32 |
| October | 3 | 11 | 9 | 136 | — | 13.6 |
| November | 4 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 39 | 25 | 442 | 3 | 62.2 |
| Non-division | 8 | 21 | 12 | 126 | 1 | 20.6 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 33 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 42.4 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 33· confidence 82%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Tim Barnett
WR
90% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 12 |
| 9 |
| 133 |
| 1 |
| 19.3 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 2 | 2 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 8 | 7 | 120 | 1 | 18 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs SF | 1 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 9.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 3 | 1 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| 8 |
| 6 |
| 77 |
| — |
| 7.7 |
| December | 4 | 11 | 6 | 124 | 1 | 18.4 |