Randall Cunningham is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Cunningham in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Cunningham's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
237 career value over replacement — #265 all-time of 4,695. 14.8/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #37 (Rd 2) · PHI · 1985 · +12.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Randall Cunningham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1985 | 22 | PHI | 13 | — | 34 | 81 | 42.0% | 548 | 1 | 8 | 1.2 | 9.9 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 0.1 | 29.8 | — | 29 | 205 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 23 | PHI | 15 | — | 111 | 209 | 53.1% | 1,391 | 8 | 7 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 72.9 | — | 66 | 540 | 5 | 8.2 | 7.6 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 223 | 406 | 54.9% | 2,786 | 23 | 12 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 83.0 | — | 76 | 505 | 3 | 6.6 | 3.9 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 301 | 560 | 53.8% | 3,808 | 24 | 16 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 77.6 | — | 93 | 624 | 6 | 6.7 | 6.5 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 290 | 532 | 54.5% | 3,400 | 21 | 15 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 75.5 | — | 104 | 621 | 4 | 6.0 | 3.8 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 271 | 465 | 58.3% | 3,466 | 30 | 13 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 2.3 | 91.6 | — | 118 | 942 | 5 | 8.0 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28 | PHI | 10 | — | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 46.9 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29 | PHI | 15 | — | 233 | 384 | 60.7% | 2,775 | 19 | 11 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 6.9 | 1.7 | 87.3 | — | 87 | 549 | 5 | 6.3 | 5.7 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30 | PHI | 4 | — | 76 | 110 | 69.1% | 850 | 5 | 5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 88.1 | — | 18 | 110 | 1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31 | PHI | 14 | — | 265 | 490 | 54.1% | 3,229 | 16 | 13 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 74.4 | — | 65 | 288 | 3 | 4.4 | 4.6 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32 | PHI | 13 | — | 69 | 121 | 57.0% | 605 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 61.5 | — | 21 | 98 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34 | MIN | 12 | — | 44 | 88 | 50.0% | 501 | 6 | 4 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 71.3 | — | 19 | 127 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35 | MIN | 15 | — | 259 | 425 | 60.9% | 3,704 | 34 | 10 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 3.4 | 106.0 | — | 32 | 132 | 1 | 4.1 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36 | MIN | 6 | — | 122 | 195 | 62.6% | 1,436 | 8 | 9 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 79.3 | 15 | 8 | 58 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 62.5 | 1 |
| 2000 | 37 | DAL | 6 | — | 73 | 124 | 58.9% | 840 | 6 | 4 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 82.1 | 8 | 23 | 89 | 1 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 9 | 39.1 | 0 |
| 2001 | 38 | BAL | 5 | — | 54 | 89 | 60.7% | 573 | 3 | 2 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 81.3 | 12 | 14 | 40 | 1 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 3 | 21.4 | 0 |
| Career | — | 188 | — | 2,426 | 4,283 | 56.6% | 29,931 | 207 | 134 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 81.5 | 35 | 773 | 4,928 | 35 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 17 | 2.2 | 1 | |
16 seasons · peak 32.7 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
13.2 career wins over 16 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +2.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 22 | PHI | 13 | — | 34 | 81 | 42.0% | 548 | 1 | 8 | 1.2 | 9.9 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 0.1 | 29.8 | — | 0 |
| 1986 | 23 | PHI | 15 | — | 111 | 209 | 53.1% | 1,391 | 8 | 7 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 72.9 | — | 7.7 |
| 1987 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 223 | 406 | 54.9% | 2,786 | 23 | 12 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 83.0 | — | 21.5 |
| 1988 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 301 | 560 | 53.8% | 3,808 | 24 | 16 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 77.6 | — | 24.9 |
| 1989 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 290 | 532 | 54.5% | 3,400 | 21 | 15 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 75.5 | — | 16.3 |
| 1990 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 271 | 465 | 58.3% | 3,466 | 30 | 13 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 2.3 | 91.6 | — | 25.7 |
| 1991 | 28 | PHI | 10 | — | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 46.9 | — | 0 |
| 1992 | 29 | PHI | 15 | — | 233 | 384 | 60.7% | 2,775 | 19 | 11 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 6.9 | 1.7 | 87.3 | — | 20.7 |
| 1993 | 30 | PHI | 4 | — | 76 | 110 | 69.1% | 850 | 5 | 5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 88.1 | — | 4.1 |
| 1994 | 31 | PHI | 14 | — | 265 | 490 | 54.1% | 3,229 | 16 | 13 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 74.4 | — | 12.2 |
| 1995 | 32 | PHI | 13 | — | 69 | 121 | 57.0% | 605 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 61.5 | — | 0 |
| 1997 | 34 | MIN | 12 | — | 44 | 88 | 50.0% | 501 | 6 | 4 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 71.3 | — | 0.2 |
| 1998 | 35 | MIN | 15 | — | 259 | 425 | 60.9% | 3,704 | 34 | 10 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 3.4 | 106.0 | — | 32.7 |
| 1999 | 36 | MIN | 6 | — | 122 | 195 | 62.6% | 1,436 | 8 | 9 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 79.3 | 15 | 1.3 |
| 2000 | 37 | DAL | 6 | — | 73 | 124 | 58.9% | 840 | 6 | 4 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 82.1 | 8 | 5.2 |
| 2001 | 38 | BAL | 5 | — | 54 | 89 | 60.7% | 573 | 3 | 2 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 81.3 | 12 | 0 |
| Career | 188 | 2,426 | 4,283 | 56.6% | 29,931 | 207 | 134 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 81.5 | 35 | 172.5 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 22 | PHI | 13 | — | 29 | 205 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 23 | PHI | 15 | — | 66 | 540 | 5 | 8.2 | 7.6 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 76 | 505 | 3 | 6.6 | 3.9 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 93 | 624 | 6 | 6.7 | 6.5 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 104 | 621 | 4 | 6.0 | 3.8 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 118 | 942 | 5 | 8.0 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28 | PHI | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29 | PHI | 15 | — | 87 | 549 | 5 | 6.3 | 5.7 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30 | PHI | 4 | — | 18 | 110 | 1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31 | PHI | 14 | — | 65 | 288 | 3 | 4.4 | 4.6 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32 | PHI | 13 | — | 21 | 98 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34 | MIN | 12 | — | 19 | 127 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35 | MIN | 15 | — | 32 | 132 | 1 | 4.1 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36 | MIN | 6 | — | 8 | 58 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 62.5 | 1 |
| 2000 | 37 | DAL | 6 | — | 23 | 89 | 1 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 9 | 39.1 | 0 |
| 2001 | 38 | BAL | 5 | — | 14 | 40 | 1 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 3 | 21.4 | 0 |
| Career | 188 | 773 | 4,928 | 35 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 17 | 2.2 | 1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | — | 2 | -6 | 0 | — | -3.0 | — | — | — |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 16 scored seasons.
Blend 59 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 91%
Neil Lomax
QB
83% match
1985 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#57 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)