Randy McMichael ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places McMichael in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns McMichael a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 23 | MIA | 16 | — | 68 | 39 | 485 | 4 | 57.4% | 12.4 | 7.1 | — | 24 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 24 | MIA | 15 | — | 49 | 49 | 598 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 25 | MIA | 16 | — | 73 | 73 | 791 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26 | MIA | 15 | — | 60 | 60 | 582 | 5 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 62 | 62 | 640 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 28 | STL | 16 | — | 39 | 39 | 429 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29 | STL | 4 | — | 11 | 11 | 139 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.6 | 12.6 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30 | STL | 16 | — | 62 | 34 | 332 | 1 | 54.8% | 9.8 | 5.4 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31 | SD | 14 | — | 27 | 20 | 221 | 2 | 74.1% | 11.1 | 8.2 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 32 | SD | 15 | — | 44 | 30 | 271 | 0 | 68.2% | 9.0 | 6.2 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 33 | SD | 7 | — | 13 | 9 | 51 | 0 | 69.2% | 5.7 | 3.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 150 | — | 508 | 426 | 4,539 | 24 | 83.9% | 10.7 | 8.9 | — | 233 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
184 career value over replacement — #453 all-time of 4,695. 16.7/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #114 (Rd 4) · MIA · 2002 · +34.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Randy McMichael — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 6.0 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#70 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23 | MIA | 16 | — | 68 | 39 | 485 | 4 | 57.4% | 12.4 | 7.1 | — | 24 |
| 2003 | 24 | MIA | 15 | — | 49 | 49 | 598 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 29 |
| 2004 | 25 | MIA | 16 | — | 73 | 73 | 791 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 42 |
| 2005 | 26 | MIA | 15 | — | 60 | 60 | 582 | 5 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 25 |
| 2006 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 62 | 62 | 640 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 35 |
| 2007 | 28 | STL | 16 | — | 39 | 39 | 429 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 28 |
| 2008 | 29 | STL | 4 | — | 11 | 11 | 139 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.6 | 12.6 | — | 5 |
| 2009 | 30 | STL | 16 | — | 62 | 34 | 332 | 1 | 54.8% | 9.8 | 5.4 | — | 15 |
| 2010 | 31 | SD | 14 | — | 27 | 20 | 221 | 2 | 74.1% | 11.1 | 8.2 | — | 15 |
| 2011 | 32 | SD | 15 | — | 44 | 30 | 271 | 0 | 68.2% | 9.0 | 6.2 | — | 12 |
| 2012 | 33 | SD | 7 | — | 13 | 9 | 51 | 0 | 69.2% | 5.7 | 3.9 | — | 3 |
| Career | 150 | 508 | 426 | 4,539 | 24 | 83.9% | 10.7 | 8.9 | — | 233 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 69.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Bo Scaife
TE
90% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →