Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | SF | 8 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | SF | 9 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | SF | 8 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | IND | 10 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 395 | 59.7% | 46 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | IND | 16 | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 637 | 61.2% | 72 | 14.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 24 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 387 | 36.4% | 86 | 19.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | — | 28 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 439 | 39.8% | 95 | 21.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | GB / NE | 12 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 148 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | DET | 16 | — | 30 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 405 | 41.1% | 71 | 15.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 111 | — | 184 | 106 | 78 | 29 | 20 | 14.0 | 63.0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
48 career value over replacement — #2150 all-time of 4,695. 5.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #244 (Rd 7) · SF · 2009 · +34.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ricky Jean Francois — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2009: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#667 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | SF | 8 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | SF | 9 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | SF | 8 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | IND | 8 | 6* | 18 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | IND | 14 | 10* | 28 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 24 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 28 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | All teams | 7 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | DET | 12 | 0* | 30 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Career | 93 | 184 | 106 | 78 | 29 | 20 | 14.0 | 63.0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | IND | 10 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 395 | 59.7% | 46 | 16.6% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | IND | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 637 | 61.2% | 72 | 14.8% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 387 | 36.4% | 86 | 19.1% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 439 | 39.8% | 95 | 21.3% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 148 | — | 6 | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | DET | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 405 | 41.1% | 71 | 15.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | DET | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 53 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
James Cannida
DT
91% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →