Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 15 | — | 168 | 704 | 6 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 29 | 17.3 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 82 | 1 | 66.7% | 6.8 | 4.6 | — | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 342 | 35.1% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.9% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 7 | — | 62 | 194 | 3 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 8 | 12.9 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 57.1% | 4.5 | 2.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 136 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 6.4% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 2 | — | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5.5% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 40.5% |
| Career | — | 24 | — | 234 | 906 | 9 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 38 | 16.2 | 0 | 25 | 16 | 100 | 1 | 64.0% | 6.3 | 4.0 | — | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 487 | 31.4% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 10.8% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Rob Kelley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#672 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 168 | 704 | 6 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 29 | 17.3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 7 | 0* | 62 | 194 | 3 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 8 | 12.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 2 | — | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 23 | 234 | 906 | 9 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 38 | 16.2 | 0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 18 | 12 | 82 | 1 | 66.7% | 6.8 | 4.6 | — | 6 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 7 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 57.1% | 4.5 | 2.6 | — | 3 |
| Career | 21 | 25 | 16 | 100 | 1 | 64.0% | 6.3 | 4.0 | — | 9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 15 | 0* | 342 | 35.1% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.9% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 7 | 0* | 136 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 6.4% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 2 | — | 9 | 5.5% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 40.5% |
| Career | 24 | 487 | 31.4% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 10.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 96 | 398 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 49 | — | 74.7 |
| Away | 13 | 138 | 508 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 51 | 1 | 85.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 11 | 123 | 564 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 29 | — | 95.3 |
| Losses | 11 | 90 | 255 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 71 | 1 | 50.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 23 | 234 | 906 | 9 | 25 | 16 | 100 | 1 | 160.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 17 | 70 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 7 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 3 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 12 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.3 |
| September | 5 | 30 | 123 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 12.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 8 | 76 | 264 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 44 | — | 42.8 |
| Non-division | 15 | 158 | 642 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 56 | 1 | 117.8 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 56.4 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 44· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Tyrone Wheatley
RB
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Ties |
| 1 |
| 21 |
| 87 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 14.7 |
| vs CAR |
| 1 |
| 9 |
| 8 |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| 4 |
| 47 |
| — |
| 11.5 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 19 | 76 | — | 3 | 2 | 6 | — | 8.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 21 | 87 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 14.7 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 22 | 56 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | — | 12.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | 4 | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.6 |
| vs GB | 1 | 24 | 137 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 31.7 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs KC | 1 | 7 | 23 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 2.3 |
| vs LA | 1 | 12 | 78 | — | — | — | — | — | 7.8 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 26 | 107 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 | — | 10.9 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 16 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
| vs PHI | 4 | 38 | 168 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 39 | — | 26.7 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 14 | 18 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 13.8 |
| October |
| 8 |
| 56 |
| 241 |
| 2 |
| 7 |
| 3 |
| 15 |
| 1 |
| 43.6 |
| November | 5 | 78 | 299 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | — | 60.6 |
| December | 4 | 58 | 210 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 78 | — | 40.8 |