Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2003 | 24 | WAS | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 48 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 8 | 8 | 70 | 4 | 100.0% | 8.8 | 8.8 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 10 | — | 18 | 18 | 131 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | BUF | 14 | — | 23 | 23 | 233 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 13 | 1 | -9 | 0 | -9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28 | BUF | 11 | — | 25 | 25 | 248 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29 | BUF | 13 | — | 33 | 33 | 351 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30 | CLE | 10 | — | 26 | 11 | 134 | 1 | 42.3% | 12.2 | 5.2 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31 | CLE | 7 | — | 12 | 5 | 56 | 1 | 41.7% | 11.2 | 4.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 76 | — | 150 | 128 | 1,271 | 14 | 85.3% | 9.9 | 8.5 | — | 64 | 1 | -9 | 0 | -9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
23 career value over replacement — #3019 all-time of 4,695. 3.3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #160 (Rd 5) · WAS · 2002 · +23.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Robert Royal — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2002: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#284 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 24 | WAS | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 48 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 3 |
| 2004 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 8 | 8 | 70 | 4 | 100.0% | 8.8 | 8.8 | — | 6 |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 10 | — | 18 | 18 | 131 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 8 |
| 2006 | 27 | BUF | 14 | — | 23 | 23 | 233 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 13 |
| 2007 | 28 | BUF | 11 | — | 25 | 25 | 248 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 10 |
| 2008 | 29 | BUF | 13 | — | 33 | 33 | 351 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 14 |
| 2009 | 30 | CLE | 10 | — | 26 | 11 | 134 | 1 | 42.3% | 12.2 | 5.2 | — | 8 |
| 2010 | 31 | CLE | 7 | — | 12 | 5 | 56 | 1 | 41.7% | 11.2 | 4.7 | — | 2 |
| Career | 76 | 150 | 128 | 1,271 | 14 | 85.3% | 9.9 | 8.5 | — | 64 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 49.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Itula Mili
TE
89% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →