Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 21–22 | BUF | 15 | — | 63 | 56 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 21 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 914 | 88.4% | 67 | 15.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | BUF | 14 | — | 63 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 821 | 88.6% | 92 | 22.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | PHI | 8 | — | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 379 | 74.3% | 9 | 3.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | PHI | 9 | — | 39 | 35 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 542 | 94.2% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 50 | 0.6 | 86.7 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | — | 36 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 506 | 76.3% | 7 | 2.2% | 67 | 43 | 0.6 | 116.8 | 15.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 54 | 42 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,002 | 95.5% | — | 0.0% | 98 | 53 | 0.5 | 81.0 | 12.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 11 | — | 51 | 40 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 676 | 97.0% | 1 | 0.5% | 70 | 38 | 0.5 | 84.8 | 12.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 5 | — | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 281 | 88.2% | 4 | 2.8% | 18 | 7 | 0.4 | 69.9 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | — | 21 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 442 | 39.9% | 65 | 14.6% | 43 | 19 | 0.4 | 63.3 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 13 | — | 45 | 35 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 659 | 72.0% | 57 | 17.4% | 61 | 42 | 0.7 | 120.0 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 118 | — | 417 | 352 | 65 | 12 | 1 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 8 | 106 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,222 | 80.2% | 302 | 9.1% | 439 | 252 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 28 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
60 career value over replacement — #1877 all-time of 4,695. 6/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #50 (Rd 2) · BUF · 2015 · +5.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ronald Darby — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 4.6 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#476 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | BUF | 14 | 13* | 63 | 56 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 21 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2016 | 22–23 | BUF | 14 | 12* | 63 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | PHI | 8 | 6* | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | PHI | 9 | 8* | 39 | 35 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | 8* | 36 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | 15* | 54 | 42 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 11 | 11* | 51 | 40 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 5 | 4* | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | BAL | 9 | 0* | 21 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 12 | 9* | 45 | 35 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Career | 109 | 86* | 417 | 352 | 65 | 12 | 1 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 8 | 106 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | BUF | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 914 | 88.4% | 67 | 15.1% |
| 2016 | 22–23 | BUF | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 821 | 88.6% | 92 | 22.7% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | PHI | 8 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 379 | 74.3% | 9 | 3.9% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | PHI | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 542 | 94.2% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 506 | 76.3% | 7 | 2.2% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,002 | 95.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 11 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 676 | 97.0% | 1 | 0.5% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 281 | 88.2% | 4 | 2.8% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 442 | 39.9% | 65 | 14.6% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 659 | 72.0% | 57 | 17.4% |
| Career | 118 | 86* | — | 0.0% | 6,222 | 80.2% | 302 | 9.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | PHI | 9 | 8* | 82 | 50 | 0.6 | 86.7 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | 8* | 67 | 43 | 0.6 | 116.8 | 15.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | 15* | 98 | 53 | 0.5 | 81.0 | 12.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 11 | 11* | 70 | 38 | 0.5 | 84.8 | 12.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 5 | 4* | 18 | 7 | 0.4 | 69.9 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 43 | 19 | 0.4 | 63.3 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 13 | 9* | 61 | 42 | 0.7 | 120.0 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 81 | 55* | 439 | 252 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 28 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 52.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Craig Newsome
DB
90% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →