Ronnie Hillman is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Hillman in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hillman's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2012 | 20–21 | DEN | 14 | — | 85 | 330 | 1 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 19 | 22.4 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 83.3% | 6.2 | 5.2 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 21–22 | DEN | 10 | — | 55 | 218 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 13 | 23.6 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 119 | 0 | 85.7% | 9.9 | 8.5 | — | 7 | 157 | 20.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 2.0% |
| 2014 | 22–23 | DEN | 8 | — | 106 | 434 | 3 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 20 | 18.9 | 0 | 34 | 21 | 139 | 1 | 61.8% | 6.6 | 4.1 | — | 6 | 312 | 53.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | — | 207 | 863 | 7 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 43 | 20.8 | 1 | 35 | 24 | 111 | 0 | 68.6% | 4.6 | 3.2 | — | 3 | 522 | 47.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | MIN / SD | 8 | — | 41 | 131 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 7 | 17.1 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 93 | 0 | 46.7% | 13.3 | 6.2 | — | 3 | 134 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | — | 494 | 1,976 | 12 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 102 | 20.6 | 3 | 110 | 74 | 524 | 1 | 67.3% | 7.1 | 4.8 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
38 career value over replacement — #2434 all-time of 4,695. 7.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #67 (Rd 3) · DEN · 2012 · +17 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ronnie Hillman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#284 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20–21 | DEN | 14 | — | 85 | 330 | 1 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 19 | 22.4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 21–22 | DEN | 9 | 0* | 55 | 218 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 13 | 23.6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 22–23 | DEN | 8 | 4* | 106 | 434 | 3 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 20 | 18.9 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 207 | 863 | 7 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 43 | 20.8 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | All teams | 8 | — | 41 | 131 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 7 | 17.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 55 | 494 | 1,976 | 12 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 102 | 20.6 | 3 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20–21 | DEN | 14 | — | 12 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 83.3% | 6.2 | 5.2 | — | 3 |
| 2013 | 21–22 | DEN | 9 | 0* | 14 | 12 | 119 | 0 | 85.7% | 9.9 | 8.5 | — | 7 |
| 2014 | 22–23 | DEN | 8 | 4* | 34 | 21 | 139 | 1 | 61.8% | 6.6 | 4.1 | — | 6 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 35 | 24 | 111 | 0 | 68.6% | 4.6 | 3.2 | — | 3 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | All teams | 8 | — | 15 | 7 | 93 | 0 | 46.7% | 13.3 | 6.2 | — | 3 |
| Career | 55 | 110 | 74 | 524 | 1 | 67.3% | 7.1 | 4.8 | — | 22 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | DEN | 10 | 0* | 157 | 20.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 2.0% |
| 2014 | 22–23 | DEN | 8 | 4* | 312 | 53.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 522 | 47.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | All teams | 8 | — | 134 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 9 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 7.1 |
| Away | 3 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 2.2 |
3 of 8 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 2 | 9 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Losses | 4 | 16 | 41 | 7 | 4 | 43 | 8.4 |
3 of 8 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 | 41 | 131 | 15 | 7 | 93 | 22.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 2 | 9 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 2.4 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 9 | 6 | 2 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 2 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 2 |
| November | 3 | 13 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 7.3 |
3 of 8 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 11 | 45 | 6 | 3 | 41 | 8.6 |
| Non-division | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 |
3 of 8 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 60 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Dominic Rhodes
RB
89% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 0.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 6.2 |
| vs KC | 1 | 7 | 41 | 6 | 3 | 50 | 9.1 |
| vs LV | 1 | 7 | 34 | — | — | — | 3.4 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | -6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.4 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.2 |