Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1993 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | — | 37 | 35 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 23–24 | DET | 14 | — | 60 | 53 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | — | 86 | 69 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | 85 | 68 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 16 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26–27 | STL | 16 | — | 71 | 62 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9 | 20 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 27–28 | STL | 16 | — | 48 | 43 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 74 | 58 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 70 | 61 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 66 | 54 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | SD | 15 | — | 71 | 64 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | DEN | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 157 | — | 669 | 568 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 31 | 116 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | |
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Ryan McNeil — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 10.9 in 1997
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1997 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2002 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | — | 37 | 35 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 |
| 1994 | 23–24 | DET | 14 | — | 60 | 53 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| 1995 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | — | 86 | 69 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.7 |
| 1996 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | 85 | 68 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 16 | 0 | — | — | — | 6.2 |
| 1997 | 26–27 | STL | 16 | — | 71 | 62 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9 | 20 | 0 | — | — | — | 10.9 |
| 1998 | 27–28 | STL | 16 | — | 48 | 43 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| 1999 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 74 | 58 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 70 | 61 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 66 | 54 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | SD | 15 | — | 71 | 64 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | DEN | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 157 | 669 | 568 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 31 | 116 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 36 |
Chris Conte
FS
87% match