Rasul Douglas ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Douglas in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Douglas a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | PHI | 14 | — | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 422 | 46.4% | 82 | 22.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | PHI | 16 | — | 53 | 44 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 544 | 51.3% | 120 | 27.6% | 76 | 53 | 0.7 | 98.5 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 34 | 23 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 583 | 54.9% | 261 | 57.6% | 72 | 41 | 0.6 | 114.2 | 13.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | CAR | 14 | — | 59 | 47 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 821 | 88.9% | 83 | 22.4% | 98 | 62 | 0.6 | 108.5 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | GB | 12 | — | 51 | 47 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 13 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 680 | 89.0% | 85 | 28.3% | 64 | 32 | 0.5 | 44.5 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | GB | 17 | — | 69 | 56 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 914 | 87.9% | 172 | 40.8% | 84 | 54 | 0.6 | 88.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | BUF / GB | 16 | — | 58 | 44 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 990 | — | 78 | — | 80 | 47 | 0.6 | 73.1 | 8.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 15 | — | 54 | 39 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 830 | 87.6% | 4 | 1.1% | 59 | 43 | 0.7 | 122.0 | 9.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 31 | MIA | 15 | — | 58 | 33 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 850 | 90.6% | 12 | 3.0% | 77 | 42 | 0.5 | 73.0 | 10.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 32 | WAS | 5 | — | 23 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 229 | 65.0% | 2 | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 483 | 374 | 109 | 27 | 5 | 3.0 | 35.0 | 22 | 96 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 610 | 374 | — | — | — | 5 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 38 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
159 career value over replacement — #595 all-time of 4,695. 17.7/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #99 (Rd 3) · PHI · 2017 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rasul Douglas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end defensive back defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 159 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 14% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +26.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~26.5 surplus ≈ VORP 159
Richard Sherman
CB
90% match