Tashaun Gipson ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Gipson in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Gipson a career score of 75, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
234 career value over replacement — #267 all-time of 4,695. 19.5/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Tashaun Gipson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | CLE | 9 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 95 | 63 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,101 | 95.7% | 82 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | CLE | 11 | — | 51 | 27 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 771 | 96.7% | 27 | 8.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | CLE | 13 | — | 59 | 41 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 798 | 94.8% | 9 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | JAX | 16 | — | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,040 | 96.8% | 30 | 6.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | JAX | 16 | — | 64 | 53 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 97.8% | 74 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 16 | — | 51 | 41 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 98.4% | 9 | 1.9% | 46 | 24 | 0.5 | 96.4 | 11.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 14 | — | 48 | 34 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 869 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 20 | 0.5 | 55.0 | 13.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | — | 65 | 47 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 98.3% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 28 | 0.6 | 90.7 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 12 | — | 46 | 32 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 660 | 92.3% | 2 | 0.8% | 30 | 23 | 0.8 | 76.0 | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | SF | 17 | — | 57 | 39 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,036 | 96.8% | 28 | 6.4% | 35 | 20 | 0.6 | 63.8 | 14.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | SF | 16 | — | 54 | 35 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 95.0% | 29 | 6.8% | 27 | 15 | 0.6 | 65.4 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 34 | SF | 9 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 57 | 9.9% | 56 | 22.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 72.9 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 181 | — | 661 | 469 | 192 | 18 | 7 | 2.5 | 27.5 | 33 | 69 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 221 | 131 | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | 3 | 63 | 30 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
An all-time caliber defensive back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 234 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 12 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
12 seasons × ~19.5 surplus ≈ VORP 234
James Bradberry
CB
91% match