Tashaun Gipson ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Gipson in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Gipson a career score of 75, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
234 career value over replacement — #267 all-time of 4,695. 19.5/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Tashaun Gipson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | CLE | 9 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 95 | 63 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,101 | 95.7% | 82 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | CLE | 11 | — | 51 | 27 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 771 | 96.7% | 27 | 8.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | CLE | 13 | — | 59 | 41 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 798 | 94.8% | 9 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | JAX | 16 | — | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,040 | 96.8% | 30 | 6.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | JAX | 16 | — | 64 | 53 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 97.8% | 74 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 16 | — | 51 | 41 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 98.4% | 9 | 1.9% | 46 | 24 | 0.5 | 96.4 | 11.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 14 | — | 48 | 34 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 869 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 20 | 0.5 | 55.0 | 13.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | — | 65 | 47 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 98.3% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 28 | 0.6 | 90.7 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 12 | — | 46 | 32 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 660 | 92.3% | 2 | 0.8% | 30 | 23 | 0.8 | 76.0 | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | SF | 17 | — | 57 | 39 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,036 | 96.8% | 28 | 6.4% | 35 | 20 | 0.6 | 63.8 | 14.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | SF | 16 | — | 54 | 35 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 95.0% | 29 | 6.8% | 27 | 15 | 0.6 | 65.4 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 34 | SF | 9 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 57 | 9.9% | 56 | 22.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 72.9 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 181 | — | 661 | 469 | 192 | 18 | 7 | 2.5 | 27.5 | 33 | 69 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 221 | 131 | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | 3 | 63 | 30 | — | |
13 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | CLE | 9 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 15* | 95 | 63 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2014 | 24 | CLE | 11 | 11* | 51 | 27 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2015 | 25 | CLE | 13 | 12* | 59 | 41 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2016 | 26 | JAX | 15 | 15* | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 27 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 64 | 53 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 15 | 15* | 51 | 41 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 14 | 13* | 48 | 34 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 15 | 15* | 65 | 47 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 12 | 11* | 46 | 32 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 32 | SF | 16 | 16* | 57 | 39 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2023 | 33 | SF | 16 | 15* | 54 | 35 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2024 | 34 | SF | 2 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 170 | 661 | 469 | 192 | 18 | 7 | 2.5 | 27.5 | 33 | 69 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 41.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,101 | 95.7% | 82 | 17.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | CLE | 11 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 771 | 96.7% | 27 | 8.3% |
| 2015 | 25 | CLE | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 798 | 94.8% | 9 | 2.6% |
| 2016 | 26 | JAX | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,040 | 96.8% | 30 | 6.4% |
| 2017 | 27 | JAX | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 97.8% | 74 | 15.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 98.4% | 9 | 1.9% |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 869 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 98.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 660 | 92.3% | 2 | 0.8% |
| 2022 | 32 | SF | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,036 | 96.8% | 28 | 6.4% |
| 2023 | 33 | SF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 976 | 95.0% | 29 | 6.8% |
| 2024 | 34 | SF | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 57 | 9.9% | 56 | 22.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 46 | 24 | 0.5 | 96.4 | 11.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | HOU | 14 | 13* | 37 | 20 | 0.5 | 55.0 | 13.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | 16* | 44 | 28 | 0.6 | 90.7 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 12 | 11* | 30 | 23 | 0.8 | 76.0 | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | SF | 17 | 16* | 35 | 20 | 0.6 | 63.8 | 14.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | SF | 16 | 15* | 27 | 15 | 0.6 | 65.4 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 34 | SF | 9 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 72.9 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 100 | 87* | 221 | 131 | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | 3 | 63 | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 72.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 100%
James Bradberry
CB
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#57 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)