Richard Sherman is building a case for Canton — a 55% HOF probability suggests his career already clears the historical enshrinement bar in most models. His overall career value places Sherman in the top 1% of all defensive backs in the StatVault encyclopedia.
Career Value · VORP
230 career value over replacement — #283 all-time of 4,695. 20.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #154 (Rd 5) · SEA · 2011 · +55.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Richard Sherman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 23 | SEA | 12 | — | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 17 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | SEA | 16 | — | 63 | 52 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 46 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 979 | 93.8% | 50 | 11.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 56 | 44 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 966 | 98.6% | 94 | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 50 | 33 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 977 | 97.9% | 106 | 23.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 58 | 38 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 97.5% | 62 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | SEA | 9 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 572 | 94.4% | 38 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | SF | 14 | — | 36 | 29 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 836 | 89.1% | 12 | 2.9% | 39 | 24 | 0.6 | 92.6 | 11.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | SF | 15 | — | 59 | 46 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 896 | 94.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 69 | 43 | 0.6 | 63.0 | 8.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | SF | 5 | — | 17 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 332 | 98.4% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 116.2 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | TB | 5 | — | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 140 | 47.6% | 4 | 2.2% | 17 | 12 | 0.7 | 76.1 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 480 | 371 | 109 | 12 | 3 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 37 | 116 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 154 | 100 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
Season honors and record seasons
An all-time caliber defensive back (top 1% all-time) who combined elite production with reliable availability. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 230 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +28.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~28.8 surplus ≈
Darren Sharper
FS
89% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →