Richard Sherman is building a case for Canton — a 55% HOF probability suggests his career already clears the historical enshrinement bar in most models. His overall career value places Sherman in the top 1% of all defensive backs in the StatVault encyclopedia.
Career Value · VORP
230 career value over replacement — #283 all-time of 4,695. 20.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #154 (Rd 5) · SEA · 2011 · +55.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Richard Sherman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 23 | SEA | 12 | — | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 17 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | SEA | 16 | — | 63 | 52 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 46 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 979 | 93.8% | 50 | 11.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 56 | 44 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 966 | 98.6% | 94 | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 50 | 33 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 977 | 97.9% | 106 | 23.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 58 | 38 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 97.5% | 62 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | SEA | 9 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 572 | 94.4% | 38 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | SF | 14 | — | 36 | 29 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 836 | 89.1% | 12 | 2.9% | 39 | 24 | 0.6 | 92.6 | 11.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | SF | 15 | — | 59 | 46 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 896 | 94.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 69 | 43 | 0.6 | 63.0 | 8.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | SF | 5 | — | 17 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 332 | 98.4% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 116.2 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | TB | 5 | — | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 140 | 47.6% | 4 | 2.2% | 17 | 12 | 0.7 | 76.1 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 480 | 371 | 109 | 12 | 3 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 37 | 116 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 154 | 100 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 13.4 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.5 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23 | SEA | 12 | — | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 17 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2012 | 24 | SEA | 16 | — | 63 | 52 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13.4 |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 15 | 15* | 46 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11.9 |
| 2014 | 26 | SEA | 14 | 14* | 56 | 44 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2015 | 27 | SEA | 16 | 16* | 50 | 33 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2016 | 28 | SEA | 16 | 16* | 58 | 38 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2017 | 29 | SEA | 9 | 8* | 34 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 30 | SF | 12 | 12* | 36 | 29 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 31 | SF | 14 | 14* | 59 | 46 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2020 | 32 | SF | 5 | 5* | 17 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | TB | 4 | 0* | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Career | 133 | 480 | 371 | 109 | 12 | 3 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 37 | 116 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 58.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 979 | 93.8% | 50 | 11.4% |
| 2014 | 26 | SEA | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 966 | 98.6% | 94 | 21.8% |
| 2015 | 27 | SEA | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 977 | 97.9% | 106 | 23.6% |
| 2016 | 28 | SEA | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 97.5% | 62 | 14.3% |
| 2017 | 29 | SEA | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 572 | 94.4% | 38 | 14.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | SF | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 836 | 89.1% | 12 | 2.9% |
| 2019 | 31 | SF | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 896 | 94.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2020 | 32 | SF | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 332 | 98.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | TB | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 140 | 47.6% | 4 | 2.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | SF | 14 | 12* | 39 | 24 | 0.6 | 92.6 | 11.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | SF | 15 | 14* | 69 | 43 | 0.6 | 63.0 | 8.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | SF | 5 | 5* | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 116.2 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | TB | 5 | 0* | 17 | 12 | 0.7 | 76.1 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | 39 | 31* | 154 | 100 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 85 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 81.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 85· confidence 92%
Darren Sharper
FS
89% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#13 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)