Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 24 | BAL | 16 | — | 86 | 3,695 | 43.0 | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 78 | 3,397 | 43.6 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | BAL | 1 | — | 84 | 3,777 | 45.0 | 74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | BAL | 16 | — | 73 | 3,188 | 43.7 | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | BAL | 1 | — | 81 | 3,530 | 43.6 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | BAL | 16 | — | 73 | 3,393 | 46.5 | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | BAL | 2 | — | 83 | 3,911 | 47.1 | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 17 | 1 | 8.5 | 50.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | BAL | 16 | — | 90 | 4,138 | 46.0 | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 160 | 32.5% |
| 2014 | 32 | BAL | 16 | — | 60 | 2,841 | 47.4 | 73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 31.2% |
| 2015 | 33 | BAL | 16 | — | 74 | 3,454 | 46.7 | 67 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 31.9% |
| 2016 | 34 | BAL | 16 | — | 80 | 3,665 | 45.8 | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -23 | 0 | -11.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 156 | 33.7% |
| 2017 | 35 | BAL | 16 | — | 84 | 3,765 | 44.8 | 67 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 19.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 35.8% |
| 2018 | 36 | BAL | 16 | — | 60 | 2,842 | 47.4 | 65 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 31.2% |
| 2019 | 37 | BAL | 16 | — | 40 | 1,855 | 46.4 | 62 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -2.0 | -2.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 30.7% |
| 2020 | 38 | BAL | 15 | — | 51 | 2,268 | 44.5 | 59 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 32.9% |
| 2021 | 39 | BAL | 17 | — | 71 | 3,149 | 44.4 | 61 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 142 | 29.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | 1,168 | 52,868 | 45.3 | 74 | 7 | 8 | 87.5% | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 109.4 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1.4 | 14.3 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Sam Koch — All-Time
Explore More
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
13 seasons · peak 2.3 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 28 | BAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 33 | BAL | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2017 | 35 | BAL | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 19.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 36 | BAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 37 | BAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -2.0 | -2.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2020 | 38 | BAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 39 | BAL | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 9 | 7 | 8 | 87.5% | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 109.4 | 0 | 9 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31 | BAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 160 | 32.5% |
| 2014 | 32 | BAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 31.2% |
| 2015 | 33 | BAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 31.9% |
| 2016 | 34 | BAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 156 | 33.7% |
| 2017 | 35 | BAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 35.8% |
| 2018 | 36 | BAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 31.2% |
| 2019 | 37 | BAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 30.7% |
| 2020 | 38 | BAL | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 32.9% |
| 2021 | 39 | BAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 142 | 29.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 36 | BAL | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 37 | BAL | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 38 | BAL | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 39 | BAL | — | — | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 24 | BAL | 16 | — | 86 | 3,695 | 43.0 | 61 |
| 2007 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 78 | 3,397 | 43.6 | 64 |
| 2008 | 26 | BAL | — | — | 84 | 3,777 | 45.0 | 74 |
| 2009 | 27 | BAL | 16 | — | 73 | 3,188 | 43.7 | 60 |
| 2010 | 28 | BAL | — | — | 81 | 3,530 | 43.6 | 60 |
| 2011 | 29 | BAL | 16 | — | 73 | 3,393 | 46.5 | 63 |
| 2012 | 30 | BAL | — | — | 83 | 3,911 | 47.1 | 60 |
| 2013 | 31 | BAL | 16 | — | 90 | 4,138 | 46.0 | 69 |
| 2014 | 32 | BAL | 16 | — | 60 | 2,841 | 47.4 | 73 |
| 2015 | 33 | BAL | 16 | — | 74 | 3,454 | 46.7 | 67 |
| 2016 | 34 | BAL | 16 | — | 80 | 3,665 | 45.8 | 68 |
| 2017 | 35 | BAL | 16 | — | 84 | 3,765 | 44.8 | 67 |
| 2018 | 36 | BAL | 16 | — | 60 | 2,842 | 47.4 | 65 |
| 2019 | 37 | BAL | 16 | — | 40 | 1,855 | 46.4 | 62 |
| 2020 | 38 | BAL | 15 | — | 51 | 2,268 | 44.5 | 59 |
| 2021 | 39 | BAL | 17 | — | 71 | 3,149 | 44.4 | 61 |
| Career | — | 1,168 | 52,868 | 45.3 | 74 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W18 | PIT | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 1 | -23 | -1.5 |
| Away | 4 | 3 | 3 | 52 | 1 | — | 2.08 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 4 | 4 | 56 | 1 | -23 | -0.06 |
| Losses | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 1 | — | 0.64 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 | 5 | 6 | 72 | 2 | -23 | 0.58 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | — | — | 0.84 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | -23 | -2.3 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| October | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | — | — | 0.6 |
| November | 4 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 1 | -23 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | — | 1 | — | 2 | -23 | -2.3 |
| Non-division | 5 | 5 | 5 | 72 | — | — | 2.88 |
| 0.8 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | — | 0.64 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | — | — | 0.6 |
| -0.86 |
| December | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 1 | — | 0.84 |