Santana Dotson is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Dotson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Dotson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1992 | 22–23 | TB | 16 | — | 57 | 54 | — | — | — | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 23–24 | TB | 16 | — | 45 | 39 | — | — | — | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | — | 22 | 17 | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 25–26 | TB | 16 | — | 38 | 24 | — | — | — | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | — | 37 | 25 | — | — | — | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 6 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | — | 70 | 37 | — | — | — | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 28–29 | GB | 16 | — | 50 | 33 | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 5 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 29–30 | GB | 11 | — | 29 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | GB | 11 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 6.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | GB | 15 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 149 | — | 406 | 274 | 42 | 13 | 11 | 49.0 | 73.0 | 0 | 23 | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
175 career value over replacement — #506 all-time of 4,695. 17.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #132 (Rd 5) · TB · 1992 · +36.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Santana Dotson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 5.3 in 1992
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1992 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2001 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#260 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 22–23 | TB | 16 | — | 57 | 54 | — | — | — | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 5.3 |
| 1993 | 23–24 | TB | 16 | — | 45 | 39 | — | — | — | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | 2.9 |
| 1994 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | — | 22 | 17 | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| 1995 | 25–26 | TB | 16 | — | 38 | 24 | — | — | — | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.1 |
| 1996 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | — | 37 | 25 | — | — | — | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 6 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.6 |
| 1997 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | — | 70 | 37 | — | — | — | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 3.2 |
| 1998 | 28–29 | GB | 16 | — | 50 | 33 | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.4 |
| 1999 | 29–30 | GB | 11 | — | 29 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | GB | 11 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 6.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | GB | 15 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Career | 149 | 406 | 274 | 42 | 13 | 11 | 49.0 | 73.0 | 0 | 23 | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | 25.8 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 67.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jeff Lageman
DE
89% match
1992 Draft ClassmatesFull class →