Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 24 | DAL / NO | 9 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | DAL | 14 | — | 91 | 58 | 33 | 10 | 3 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | DAL | 6 | — | 53 | 31 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | DAL | 11 | — | 94 | 63 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 702 | 87.2% | 53 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29 | DAL | 14 | — | 117 | 65 | 52 | 11 | 3 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 814 | 89.6% | 71 | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | DAL | 15 | — | 135 | 83 | 52 | 12 | 2 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 973 | 99.7% | 73 | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 | DAL | 11 | — | 95 | 64 | 31 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 622 | 86.2% | 34 | 11.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | DAL | 7 | — | 29 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 220 | 46.9% | 18 | 10.1% | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 112.2 | 7.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33 | DAL | 16 | — | 84 | 53 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 637 | 59.1% | 84 | 19.2% | 47 | 38 | 0.8 | 94.5 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 34 | DAL | 9 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 181 | 30.4% | 26 | 9.8% | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 97.1 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 736 | 457 | 279 | 60 | 15 | 4.0 | 79.0 | 14 | 30 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 71 | 57 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 23 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
16 career value over replacement — #3371 all-time of 4,695. 1.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #55 (Rd 2) · DAL · 2010 · +1.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Sean Lee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 4.8 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#844 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 24 | All teams | 9 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2011 | 25 | DAL | 14 | — | 91 | 58 | 33 | 10 | 3 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2012 | 26 | DAL | 6 | — | 53 | 31 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2013 | 27 | DAL | 11 | 10* | 94 | 63 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2015 | 29 | DAL | 14 | 13* | 117 | 65 | 52 | 11 | 3 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2016 | 30 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 135 | 83 | 52 | 12 | 2 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 31 | DAL | 11 | 9* | 95 | 64 | 31 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2018 | 32 | DAL | 6 | 0* | 29 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33 | DAL | 15 | 9* | 84 | 53 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2020 | 34 | DAL | 8 | 0* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 109 | 736 | 457 | 279 | 60 | 15 | 4.0 | 79.0 | 14 | 30 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 18.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | DAL | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 702 | 87.2% | 53 | 15.8% |
| 2015 | 29 | DAL | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 814 | 89.6% | 71 | 18.6% |
| 2016 | 30 | DAL | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 973 | 99.7% | 73 | 17.9% |
| 2017 | 31 | DAL | 11 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 622 | 86.2% | 34 | 11.1% |
| 2018 | 32 | DAL | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 220 | 46.9% | 18 | 10.1% |
| 2019 | 33 | DAL | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 637 | 59.1% | 84 | 19.2% |
| 2020 | 34 | DAL | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 181 | 30.4% | 26 | 9.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | DAL | 7 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 112.2 | 7.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33 | DAL | 16 | 9* | 47 | 38 | 0.8 | 94.5 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 34 | DAL | 9 | 0* | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 97.1 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | 32 | 9* | 71 | 57 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 23 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 48.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Mason Foster
ILB
85% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →