Shaq Lawson is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Lawson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lawson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | BUF | 10 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 237 | 35.2% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | BUF | 11 | — | 29 | 13 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 436 | 58.7% | 39 | 12.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | BUF | 14 | — | 28 | 16 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 440 | 50.2% | 14 | 3.3% | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 41.7 | 7.5 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | BUF | 15 | — | 30 | 19 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 6.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 483 | 49.9% | 29 | 7.3% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 81.2 | 2.0 | 28 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26 | MIA | 14 | — | 32 | 17 | 15 | 4 | 18 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 572 | 64.0% | 79 | 20.9% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 8.0 | 25 | 6 | 14 | 19 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | NYJ | 14 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 534 | 55.6% | 48 | 12.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 58.3 | -4.5 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | BUF | 15 | — | 28 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 467 | 47.2% | 28 | 6.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 321 | 34.0% | 55 | 13.6% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 1.3 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 14 | 20.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 110 | — | 190 | 104 | 86 | 42 | 77 | 26.0 | 145.0 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,504 | 49.1% | 293 | 9.8% | 15 | 10 | — | — | — | 105 | 39 | 43 | 22 | 16 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
74 career value over replacement — #1584 all-time of 4,695. 9.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #19 (Rd 1) · BUF · 2016 · +6.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shaq Lawson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quality edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 74 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 35% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +12.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~12.3 surplus ≈ VORP 74
O'Brien Schofield
DE
91% match