Shaquil Barrett is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Barrett in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Barrett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
55 career value over replacement — #1981 all-time of 4,695. 6.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Shaquil Barrett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | — | 39 | 26 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 5.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 497 | 44.9% | 307 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | — | 31 | 20 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 420 | 36.9% | 274 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | — | 35 | 29 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 664 | 67.0% | 153 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 13 | — | 26 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 275 | 31.3% | 251 | 68.3% | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 100.0 | 10.8 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | 53 | 40 | 13 | 19 | 37 | 19.5 | 75.5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 889 | 78.9% | 66 | 13.3% | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 53.8 | 0.5 | 51 | 14 | 16 | 174 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | TB | 15 | — | 55 | 41 | 14 | 11 | 16 | 8.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 822 | 83.5% | 45 | 10.7% | 23 | 19 | 0.8 | 94.4 | 3.1 | 42 | 24 | 8 | 121 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | TB | 15 | — | 48 | 34 | 14 | 9 | 22 | 10.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 767 | 75.9% | 9 | 2.1% | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 58.7 | 3.3 | 39 | 15 | 13 | 66 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | TB | 8 | — | 29 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 382 | 71.6% | 9 | 4.6% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 96.7 | 1.4 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | — | 48 | 29 | 19 | 3 | 9 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 652 | 61.6% | 6 | 1.4% | 18 | 14 | 0.8 | 68.1 | 3.3 | 19 | 6 | 8 | 34 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 12 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 132 | — | 365 | 258 | 107 | 73 | 125 | 59.0 | 257.0 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 5,380 | 60.8% | 1,120 | 29.3% | 77 | 63 | — | — | — | 176 | 69 | 54 | 446 | 22 | — | |
2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 13.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 39 | 26 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 5.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 31 | 20 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DEN | 14 | 11* | 35 | 29 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 26 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | 13* | 53 | 40 | 13 | 19 | 37 | 19.5 | 75.5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | 13.6 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | TB | 14 | 13* | 55 | 41 | 14 | 11 | 16 | 8.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 5.6 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | TB | 15 | 11* | 48 | 34 | 14 | 9 | 22 | 10.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | TB | 8 | 6* | 29 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | 10* | 48 | 29 | 19 | 3 | 9 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 128 | 365 | 258 | 107 | 73 | 125 | 59.0 | 257.0 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 40.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 497 | 44.9% | 307 | 66.0% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 420 | 36.9% | 274 | 58.3% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 664 | 67.0% | 153 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 275 | 31.3% | 251 | 68.3% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 889 | 78.9% | 66 | 13.3% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | TB | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 822 | 83.5% | 45 | 10.7% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | TB | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 767 | 75.9% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | TB | 8 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 382 | 71.6% | 9 | 4.6% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 652 | 61.6% | 6 | 1.4% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TB | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 12 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 132 | — | 0.0% | 5,380 | 60.8% | 1,120 | 29.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 100.0 | 10.8 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | 13* | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 53.8 | 0.5 | 51 | 14 | 16 | 174 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | TB | 15 | 13* | 23 | 19 | 0.8 | 94.4 | 3.1 | 42 | 24 | 8 | 121 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | TB | 15 | 11* | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 58.7 | 3.3 | 39 | 15 | 13 | 66 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | TB | 8 | 6* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 96.7 | 1.4 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | 10* | 18 | 14 | 0.8 | 68.1 | 3.3 | 19 | 6 | 8 | 34 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 84 | 77 | 63 | — | — | — | 176 | 69 | 54 | 446 | 22 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 55 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Ahmad Brooks
OLB
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2023 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#267 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)