Shaun Hill is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Hill in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hill's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2005 | 25–26 | MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27–28 | SF | 3 | — | — | 54 | 80 | 67.5% | 501 | 5 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 6.4 | 2.5 | 94.8 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 1 | 1.2 | 8.3 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28–29 | SF | 9 | — | 12.3 | 181 | 288 | 62.8% | 2,046 | 14 | 8 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 88.7 | 23 | 24 | 115 | 2 | 4.8 | 8.3 | 11 | 45.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29–30 | SF | 6 | — | 1.3 | 87 | 155 | 56.1% | 943 | 5 | 2 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 79.6 | 18 | 8 | 70 | 0 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30–31 | DET | 11 | — | 14.1 | 257 | 416 | 61.8% | 2,686 | 16 | 12 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 81.3 | 17 | 22 | 123 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 8 | 36.4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31–32 | DET | 2 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 103.5 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 32–33 | DET | 1 | — | — | 10 | 13 | 76.9% | 172 | 2 | 0 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 13.2 | 16.3 | — | 157.9 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 33–34 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 34–35 | LA / STL | 17 | — | 1.1 | 145 | 229 | 63.3% | 1,657 | 8 | 7 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 1.1 | 83.9 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 450 | 81.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 35–36 | MIN | 3 | — | — | 2 | 7 | 28.6% | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — | 39.6 | 1 | 4 | -5 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 36–37 | MIN | 3 | — | — | 19 | 35 | 54.3% | 242 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 76.1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 74 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 28.8 | 757 | 1,226 | 61.7% | 8,295 | 50 | 31 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 84.8 | 83 | 91 | 326 | 4 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 26 | 28.6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
47 career value over replacement — #2184 all-time of 4,695. 11.8/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Shaun Hill — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2002–2004: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
4 seasons · peak 14.1 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#152 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 27–28 | SF | 3 | — | 54 | 80 | 67.5% | 501 | 5 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 6.4 | 2.5 | 94.8 | 5 | — |
| 2008 | 28–29 | SF | 9 | — | 181 | 288 | 62.8% | 2,046 | 14 | 8 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 88.7 | 23 | 12.3 |
| 2009 | 29–30 | SF | 6 | — | 87 | 155 | 56.1% | 943 | 5 | 2 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 79.6 | 18 | 1.3 |
| 2010 | 30–31 | DET | 11 | — | 257 | 416 | 61.8% | 2,686 | 16 | 12 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 81.3 | 17 | 14.1 |
| 2011 | 31–32 | DET | 2 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 103.5 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 32–33 | DET | 1 | — | 10 | 13 | 76.9% | 172 | 2 | 0 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 13.2 | 16.3 | — | 157.9 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 34–35 | LA | 8 | 7* | 145 | 229 | 63.3% | 1,657 | 8 | 7 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 1.1 | 83.9 | 18 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | 35–36 | MIN | 3 | — | 2 | 7 | 28.6% | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — | 39.6 | 1 | — |
| 2016 | 36–37 | MIN | 3 | — | 19 | 35 | 54.3% | 242 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 76.1 | 1 | — |
| Career | 46 | 757 | 1,226 | 61.7% | 8,295 | 50 | 31 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 84.8 | 83 | 28.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25–26 | MIN | 1 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27–28 | SF | 3 | — | 12 | 14 | 1 | 1.2 | 8.3 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2008 | 28–29 | SF | 9 | — | 24 | 115 | 2 | 4.8 | 8.3 | 11 | 45.8 | 1 |
| 2009 | 29–30 | SF | 6 | — | 8 | 70 | 0 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 30–31 | DET | 11 | — | 22 | 123 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 8 | 36.4 | 1 |
| 2011 | 31–32 | DET | 2 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 32–33 | DET | 1 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 33–34 | DET | 1 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 34–35 | LA | 8 | 7* | 10 | 10 | 1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 35–36 | MIN | 3 | — | 4 | -5 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 36–37 | MIN | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 48 | 91 | 326 | 4 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 26 | 28.6 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 34–35 | LA | 8 | 7* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 8 | 7* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 33–34 | DET | 1 | — | 2 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 34–35 | STL | 9 | 7* | 450 | 81.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 35–36 | MIN | 3 | — | 28 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 36–37 | MIN | 3 | — | 74 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | -3 | -0.06 |
| Away | 1 | 18 | 33 | 236 | — | 2 | 8 | 10.24 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 18 | 34 | 236 | — | 5 | 5 | 9.94 |
| Losses | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | — | 0.24 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 3 | 19 | 35 | 242 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 10.18 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CHI | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 3 | -3 | -0.3 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | — | 0.24 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 18 | 33 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 3 | -3 | -0.3 |
| September | 1 | 18 | 33 | 236 | — | 2 | 8 | 10.24 |
| December | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 3 | -3 | -0.3 |
| Non-division | 2 | 19 | 34 | 242 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10.48 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 49.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 46· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Nick Foles
QB
88% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 236 |
| — |
| 2 |
| 8 |
| 10.24 |
| 6 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| 0.24 |