Shaun McDonald is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places McDonald in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McDonald's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2003 | 22 | STL | 4 | — | 10 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 23 | STL | 15 | — | 37 | 37 | 494 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.4 | 13.4 | — | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 24 | STL | 14 | — | 46 | 46 | 523 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 29 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 25 | STL | 9 | — | 13 | 13 | 136 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.5 | 10.5 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26 | DET | 16 | — | 79 | 79 | 943 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 46 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 27 | DET | 10 | — | 35 | 35 | 339 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 68 | — | 220 | 220 | 2,497 | 11 | 100.0% | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 126 | 11 | 16 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 18.2 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
36 career value over replacement — #2510 all-time of 4,695. 6/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #106 (Rd 4) · STL · 2003 · +19.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shaun McDonald — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2008 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#419 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22 | STL | 4 | — | 10 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 4 |
| 2004 | 23 | STL | 15 | — | 37 | 37 | 494 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.4 | 13.4 | — | 23 |
| 2005 | 24 | STL | 14 | — | 46 | 46 | 523 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 29 |
| 2006 | 25 | STL | 9 | — | 13 | 13 | 136 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.5 | 10.5 | — | 6 |
| 2007 | 26 | DET | 16 | — | 79 | 79 | 943 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 46 |
| 2008 | 27 | DET | 10 | — | 35 | 35 | 339 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 18 |
| Career | 68 | 220 | 220 | 2,497 | 11 | 100.0% | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 126 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 55.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Antwaan Randle El
WR
90% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →