Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22–23 | HOU | 3 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | HOU | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | CHI | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | CHI | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 12 | 1.0% | 248 | 55.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CHI | 12 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 46 | 5.3% | 207 | 63.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 297 | 29.1% | 279 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 18 | 1.5% | 366 | 85.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CHI | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 31 | 3.6% | 269 | 81.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | — | 21 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 236 | 24.9% | 251 | 62.9% | 33 | 18 | 0.5 | 63.8 | 10.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CHI | 9 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 26 | 4.0% | 177 | 73.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CHI | 11 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 25 | 3.5% | 205 | 63.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 52 | 44 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 22 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 3 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Sherrick McManis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22–23 | HOU | 3 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | HOU | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | CHI | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | CHI | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CHI | 2 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CHI | 8 | 0* | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CHI | 2 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CHI | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CHI | 10 | 0* | 21 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CHI | 3 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CHI | 3 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 36 | 52 | 44 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | CHI | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 12 | 1.0% | 248 | 55.5% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CHI | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 46 | 5.3% | 207 | 63.4% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 297 | 29.1% | 279 | 62.5% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 18 | 1.5% | 366 | 85.5% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CHI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 31 | 3.6% | 269 | 81.0% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 236 | 24.9% | 251 | 62.9% |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CHI | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 26 | 4.0% | 177 | 73.0% |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CHI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 25 | 3.5% | 205 | 63.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | 0* | 33 | 18 | 0.5 | 63.8 | 10.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CHI | 9 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CHI | 11 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 35 | 37 | 22 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Benny Sapp
CB
86% match